Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    157

    Default Just bought a Kaoss 2......

    Came home, unpacked it, plugged it into my S4. Tried out a few synths and it sounded TERRIBLE. I dont bad bad sounding samples, but horrible buzzing and distortion. Tried the second input on my S4 and still the same thing.

    Adjusted the gain and volume levels on the K2 and still sounded the same. The volume itself was pretty low as well as too much in the low end.

    Im positive that I got a faulty device, but I wont be exchanging this for another one. Im hoping that if any of you pick it up that you dont experience the same thing, or at least try it out before leaving the store.

    Its unfortunate, I was really looking forward to this, but my search continues.

    /end rant

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    14,086

    Default

    You want to sell me your broken Kaoss pad?

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Sounds to me like You connected it to phono inputs instead of line?

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    14,086

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Geek View Post
    Sounds to me like You connected it to phono inputs instead of line?

    Sshhhhh

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    494

    Default

    ^

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    157

    Default

    ***UPDATE***

    The inputs are the same, but you can switch it to line. I switcted it over, but there was no sound at all.
    The problem goes in and out now, i can turn it on and it will work, however if I turn it off its a gamble if the same problem comes up again.

    Im still returning it, since there isnt a MIDI send on the device itself, which makes it a pain to sync with Traktor.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •