Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default Can i use a midi fighter classic and two x1 , with a external mixer

    Hi useing two x1 s and a external mixer threw audio 10 , tried useing the midi fighter classic with the instant gratifacation mapping , seemed to not work ...is that set up possible , thanks

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom
    Posts
    10,871

    Default

    yes it is possible, i use 2 x1's, midifighter 3d and audio 6 with my mixer.
    HP-D012TU / WIN8x64 / TSP 2.6.8 / DN-X1600 / X12 / AUDIO 6 / MF3D / SPECTRA / TWISTER / ATH-PRO500MK2 / CRANE STAND PRO
    True Hallucinations ~ every second saturday night 22:00-00:00 [GMT+2/+3] @ dice radio ~

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thanks for the reply , im importing with the big import button, the instant grat map , then useing the smaller one to bring in two x1s , but all the buttons and effects are wrong on midi fighter , and the for four top buttons on the midi fighter some how now have effects ???? im on Traktor 2.5.1 . I have tried the midi fighter on its own aswell still acts ups ,any ideas ?im stumped

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard m.a.d.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Nottwil, Switzerland
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Have you set the MF to 4-Banks mode? And try to import the mapping twice. I had to import the mapping two times or more to get the right effects in Traktor.

    Mac Book Pro 13'', Traktor S4, MidiFighter Classic, MidiFighter 3D

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Yeah followed the video for four banks mode , Imported a few times ,and even just the midi fighter without the x1s wont work .
    There are some effects going on but not all and the buttons for track decks abcd on the top row light up when you press the two bottom buttons on the midi fighter .

    Is there a way to reset the midi fighter with the rubber buttons underneth or somthing , really appricate the help ... i tired a mapping for cue points and tht seemed ok ???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •