Help a$ap! Using two controllers in traktor (admins please look at this)
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Help a$ap! Using two controllers in traktor (admins please look at this)

    hello everybody. so my friend and i both own maschine and have both been using them on our own for djing. i have my own .tsi file, and everything runs super smoothly. I've read a bunch of different posts/articles on the topic of using two controllers, but they all have to do with using two different controllers. I know that i must import the second tsi file using the small import, not the large, and i need to put them each in their own midi channel. my problem is that as soon as i plug in the second maschine, the first maschine stops responding completely. normally, when its in midi (w/o traktor open), the parameters still respond, but when the second maschine gets plugged in, it over rides the first one, and the first one totally stops responding (meaning led's dont light up; if a pad was lit when i plug in the second one, it stays lit, and doesn't respond to me pressing it). what do i need to do to get them to both run together? im really trying to avoid setting the second one up as generic midi and remapping it, but if thats the only option then, well, sucks for me. BUT ALL HELP IS APPRECIATED THANK YOU IN ADVANCE.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    201

    Default

    both are on the same midi channel and cc# or note. you need a third party software like bomes midi translator to set up multiple like midi devices.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,206

    Default

    Not necessarily, If you can set the midi channels that each machine uses(I don't know and won't read the manual for you) to different midi channels then just duplicate on of the TSI's you want to use and change the midi channels that it's mapped to to the ones you set for the other "machine" you want to control. That's what I had to do using 2 Denon SC2000's.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  4. #4
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hrtbrkd View Post
    both are on the same midi channel and cc# or note. you need a third party software like bomes midi translator to set up multiple like midi devices.
    ok, so i went to bomes website, and for the download it says trial version stops running after 20 minutes, and i really dont wanna spend cash on software like this, so my question is would that software have to be running the whole time i would be using both maschines?

  5. #5
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    Not necessarily, If you can set the midi channels that each machine uses(I don't know and won't read the manual for you) to different midi channels then just duplicate on of the TSI's you want to use and change the midi channels that it's mapped to to the ones you set for the other "machine" you want to control. That's what I had to do using 2 Denon SC2000's.
    sorry mate, but im a little confused on what exactly you mean, could you explain this a little more?

  6. #6
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    top. i really need to figure this out

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    Duplicate the mapping.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    Duplicate the mapping.
    Good idea....wonder if it's possible

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •