Traktor + 1210
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Traktor + 1210

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    limerick, ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default Traktor + 1210

    how do i set up my 1210 to work with my hercules rmx and traktor pro 2

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BFLY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    583

    Default

    You need an audio 4/8/10/12 DJ soundcard and traktor scratch if you want a dvs system

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    limerick, ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default

    dont want to use dvs just plan old records ??? confused now

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BFLY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    583

    Default

    So you want to use plain old records and traktor?

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    limerick, ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default

    i want to be able to use my hercules rmx as a mixer to put sound to speakers
    dont know if i need trak for this or just power .. dose that make scence ?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Emery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    474

    Default

    all you do is plug the RCA's from the 1210's into the inputs in the back of the RMX. adjust your input settings accordingly, and switch your track decks to live input decks with scratch control on. It should work fine. I used to do it all the time
    13" Mbp i7 | TMA-1 | Tech 1200's | RANE TTM-57 | NI Audio 4 | Kontrol S4 | F1 | KrK Rokit 5s


  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    limerick, ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default

    adjust your input settings
    - this is where i am lost
    switch your track decks to live input decks with scratch control on
    - i dont understand i am sorry

  8. #8
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by james downes View Post
    switch your track decks to live input decks with scratch control on
    - this is where i am lost
    - i dont understand i am sorry
    Ignore this - scratch control will NOT work and you will not have this option unless you are using a Cracked version of Traktor.

    What you need to do is:

    • Open Traktor Preferences
    • In your Audio Settings/Input Routing set your inputs to input deck A Input 1/2. Deck B input 3/4 (or whatever they are called in for the hercules. Make sure the Switch on the back of the Hercules is set to Phono
    • In your Decks Layout - set deck FLavour A/B to Live Input .. set the deck layout to Small as you dont need a waveform here anyhow.


    Now your A/B decks will play your vinyl decks through traktor.

    If you prefer your C/D decks for vinyl instead of A/B .. just change up the above to C/D decks.
    Last edited by deevey; 08-26-2012 at 02:46 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •