Problems with my vci-100
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    35

    Default Problems with my vci-100

    Hello, Ive had my vci for about 3 weeks now and ive been trying out the fader fx and scratching a little but every time I do either of these my vci-100 stops responding and i have to turn it off and back on to get it to work again. What is the cause of this problem and is there any way to fix it?
    Vci-100SE
    Maya44
    Traktor Pro
    Technics rp-dj1200
    Compaq Lapop-Windows vista, 2gb ram, 250gb hdd, 2.1ghz dual core.

  2. #2

    Default

    Are you sure its the VCI ?
    Traktor was stopping on one deck for me, until I released it was locking up due to have my latency for the soundcard down too low.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Not completely sure but ill move a knob and nothing will happen in traktor until i unpower and power back on the vci
    Vci-100SE
    Maya44
    Traktor Pro
    Technics rp-dj1200
    Compaq Lapop-Windows vista, 2gb ram, 250gb hdd, 2.1ghz dual core.

  4. #4

    Default

    Then that does sound like your VCI I'm afraid. First thing I would do is try another USB cable.

    Also, if you have one, try running the VCI from external mains as it could be unsufficient power from the USB port.. some laptops aren't up to it.

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I had this problem a bunch.

    One thing I started doing was powering the VCI on after I loaded Traktor. Also, a better USB cable and a better power source for the computer.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I still have problems with this and i'd love to find a fix for it. Do i just have to buy a power cord for my laptop thatll feed it more power? Using fader fx works fine on my desktop. :\
    Vci-100SE
    Maya44
    Traktor Pro
    Technics rp-dj1200
    Compaq Lapop-Windows vista, 2gb ram, 250gb hdd, 2.1ghz dual core.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Kaon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Tron, Noiseeland
    Posts
    1,673

    Default

    firstly get a USB cable with a ferrite on it (cylinder shaped object) i think they have em for sale here and if not they may do soon? they fix lots of shit.
    also i don't suppose it could just be a bugged out tsi?
    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    Kaon, none of that has to do with drum and bass.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I doubt it. Itll work like it is supposed to and then just randomly stop responding, forcing me to reboot the vci
    Vci-100SE
    Maya44
    Traktor Pro
    Technics rp-dj1200
    Compaq Lapop-Windows vista, 2gb ram, 250gb hdd, 2.1ghz dual core.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djmoonie View Post
    Then that does sound like your VCI I'm afraid. First thing I would do is try another USB cable.

    Also, if you have one, try running the VCI from external mains as it could be unsufficient power from the USB port.. some laptops aren't up to it.
    What is an external main?
    Vci-100SE
    Maya44
    Traktor Pro
    Technics rp-dj1200
    Compaq Lapop-Windows vista, 2gb ram, 250gb hdd, 2.1ghz dual core.

  10. #10
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Here is an article i wrote on the subject with the help of Midifidler and Fatlimey.
    http://www.djtechtools.com/2009/03/0...-pesky-cables/


    These are the 2 main causes of drop outs on units, bad usb cables and crappy power stream from the computer.

    This is by no means a guarentee that it will fix your unit as this can actually be caused by a number of different issues. If changing the usb cable to a decent one with ferrites on it does not do the trick then it could also be a problem with the power the unit is getting from your laptop - id try running off an AC power supply as-well as having a decent usb 2.0 cable with ferrites.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •