[Need Help!] Hercules MP3 e2 and Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 Mapping
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default [Need Help!] Hercules MP3 e2 and Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 Mapping

    Hey guys!

    I have just got the latest version of Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5, and tried to hook it up with my MP3 e2.

    I have downloaded the original mapping from the Hercules website, imported the .tsi file, but the mapping won't work.
    On my first attempt, the play button is the only button that functioned. Even the X-fader won't work!

    After messing around with the hardware mapping settings a few times, I ended up making it worst. Now even the play button won't work.

    I'm figuring to switch from VDJ to Traktor for the additional functions and the sweet interface, but surely VDJ is much more easy to figure out.

    I'm quite new to Traktor, been using VDJ for more than a year. So please, anyone, help me?

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,341

    Default

    Make sure you've downloaded right mapping for your controller and traktor version. It would be little odd if nothing works with their official mapping.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I've tried only one mapping from the Hercules Support website, but I figured it was intended for Traktor Pro 1.25, and since I am using the new Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5, it might be outdated.

    That might be the reason it won't work. Any other mapping for the newer version of Traktor?

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,341

    Default

    I found one for 2.1.x at traktor bible site. It should work all except for effects (if mapped ofc).

    http://www.traktorbible.com/freaks/m...ew.aspx?id=413

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Nope. Still won't work. They detected my controller in the Controller Manager; Device, In-Port and Out-Port though. Just that nothing happened when I use my controller.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    parts of the software aren't working correctly.....you are using a legit copy of Traktor I assume?
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  7. #7
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,341

    Default

    You need to make sure controller sends midi at all. Check it by little blue blinking dot in master section .

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    It worked now! I tweaked something in the software, and it finally working. I have no idea what I've done, though.
    And yes, it's a legit copy.

    Thank you, everyone, by the way!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •