help setting up my CDJs
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard QUANCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    59

    Default help setting up my CDJs

    Hey ---

    so i am having trouble connecting all this hardware correctly.

    i am trying to run 2 cdjs and 1 pioneer mixer to run traktor.

    i got everything working with just using CDs, but when it comes to connecting it to my computer so the traktor data reads through and all works im not sure exactly the parameters -- does anyone perform with this setup that can message me and ill show you what connections i have so far to fix?

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    What CDJ's and what mixer?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard QUANCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    59

    Default

    cdj 900s and nexus 900 mixer.


    i have both cdjs USB connected to my mac and also the mixer USB connected.
    i can scroll through on the screens and see my songs in traktor. and when traktor is playing music i can mess with it on the mixer, but none of the CDJ buttons work.

    i was reading that i need to do a firmware update, but it looks pretty absurd. here is the link
    http://pioneerdj.com/support/files/i...e_guide-en.pdf

    is that really what i need to do to get the cdjs to control the traktor info?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    did you update traktor to work with HID?

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard QUANCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    59

    Default

    i updated traktor to the newest drivers -- is that the same thing? or can you link me to the HID update if its different?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    819

    Default

    i believe you have to update the firmware on your cdjs to enable them in traktor if you have done all the above already.

    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard QUANCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    59

    Default

    and to do the firmware update i just follow that process on the link i put up? okay i think youre right actually. i just wasnt sure because im on a mac and when i upzipped the file from their site i didnt really recognize those file types

  8. #8
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    You need to go to your NI service center and update you traktor to 2.5.1

    Then go to this for CDJ 900

    http://pioneerdj.com/support/product...p=CDJ-900&t=92

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard QUANCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    59

    Default

    olay got it to work. thats all it was.
    need to take a usb thumb drive, copy and paste those files onto it.

    do the cdj trick of holding down the buttons while turning it on and just plugging it in. it does that update automatically

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard QUANCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    59

    Default

    thanks!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •