Laptop and S2
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Laptop and S2

  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5

    Default Laptop and S2

    I really want to go to my local store tomorrow and buy the kontrol s2 controller as I am only a beginner. The only thing stopping me is all the problems people have with windows 7. I have a sony vaio e series, i3, 4gb ram etc about 2 and a half years old. I've just done a fresh install of windows 7 and deleted all the sony bloatware etc. What's the likelyhood I'll have sound issues?

    I've noted from reading some posts on here I should turn my wifi off and disable the wifi driver.

    I really want to go and buy it tomorrow but this is bugging me

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Just do it and see? Someone might tell you everything will be fine which is what you want to hear, then something isn't fine. You'll never know unless you go for it.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    You have a pretty low grade computer for djing.. you normally want an i5 processor and at least 6gb of ram.

    It will probably still work alright but expect a new laptop purchase in your future.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    ^not so much.
    The laptop i have Traktor 2.5 on is core2duo with 2 gigs of ram. Runs like a dream.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    ^not so much.
    The laptop i have Traktor 2.5 on is core2duo with 2 gigs of ram. Runs like a dream.
    x2 but i don't have much room left

  6. #6
    Tech Guru squidot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    803

    Default

    if your nearby store has a demo model out you can try it out for yourself. every guitar center ive been to has one on the floor, but i'm not sure where you are.

    if you haven't check out this optimization article from djtt:
    http://www.djtechtools.com/2011/08/1...-power-script/

    then download the traktor 2.5 demo:
    http://www.native-instruments.com/#/...617e&page=1975

    if it doesn't prompt you to install any drivers for the s2 you can get them here:
    http://www.native-instruments.com/in...reeupdates&L=1

    you can then bring your laptop to the store and test out the s2 to see how well your system handles it. i was going to do that with an s4 until i decided on a vci400 ege. my guess would be that you will more than likely be fine if you spend a little time optimizing your system.
    tsp 2.5 | vci-400 ege | mfspectra | kontrol x1s | rokit 8s (ferrari grey) | krk 10 sub | audio 8
    hp dv6 - i5 - 8gb | maschine | mpk49 | apc40 | rokit 5s | technics sl-1200mk3ds | cdj100s
    thread of free music

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I'll give the store a ring this morning and see if they'll let me do that, hopefully they will! Thanks for the links as well

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor AtgAni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    135

    Default

    that system will be fine, i ran an S2 on a much lower spec machine with windows 7. it was when i upgraded to the S4 i had issues so moved to a macbook

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I am the proud owner of one finally. Took my laptop to the shop and plugged it in and it worked perfect.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by squidot View Post
    if you haven't check out this optimization article from djtt:
    http://www.djtechtools.com/2011/08/1...-power-script/
    Game Booster does the same thing, without having to change the script yourself.

    Its what I have been using to get rid of all the stupid windows programs that are always running

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •