Setting up TSP with a Korg Zero 4 ???
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Guru MyUsername's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,139

    Default Setting up TSP with a Korg Zero 4 ???

    Hi, it's me again with my massive learning curve mixer.

    2 weeks ago I bought TSP 2 (the scratch upgrade kit for scratch certified mixers, I use the soundcard of my mixer, not a NI soundcard) and multiple times I tried to set it up but I never can get it "fully setup".

    I can manipulate the tracks in traktor with the vinyl, and flipping it loads the next track. And I can hear the tracks on my speakers wich are plugged into the mixer.

    BUT I can't mix. Volume faders do nothing (with them all down I can still hear the tracks) EQ's do nothing,...
    You get the picture.

    Skype or screenshots would be a massive help. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Give us some screen shots of your routings
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    P.E.I Canada
    Posts
    80

    Default

    To set the channels up on the mixer you need to run a small piece of free software called Traktor Adapt. This sets the mixeer up if i remember correct. Just google it. Great mixer but the first set up for T.S.P is a pain from what i remember.
    2x Denon Dns 3700s, Korg Zero 4, NI x1, Macbookpro, KRK rocket 8s, KRK sub.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    P.E.I Canada
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Here is a link for Traktor adpt in case you don't already have it. http://traktor-adapt-for-zero-4.mac.informer.com/
    2x Denon Dns 3700s, Korg Zero 4, NI x1, Macbookpro, KRK rocket 8s, KRK sub.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    189

    Default

    You have to hit the A or B above the line faders on the mixer. Only thing I can think of.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    Make sure you're in external mixing mode.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  7. #7
    Tech Guru MyUsername's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    Give us some screen shots of your routings



    Quote Originally Posted by BuRdTuRd View Post
    You have to hit the A or B above the line faders on the mixer. Only thing I can think of.
    Nope.

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniRoss View Post
    Make sure you're in external mixing mode.
    I am.

    Quote Originally Posted by Percy View Post
    Here is a link for Traktor adpt in case you don't already have it. http://traktor-adapt-for-zero-4.mac.informer.com/
    I have it. Used it. Nope.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru MyUsername's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,139

    Default

    ^Woops, one of the pics is supposed to be this one:


  9. #9
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    You need to make sure that your outputs correspond with your inputs...
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  10. #10
    Tech Guru MyUsername's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniRoss View Post
    You need to make sure that your outputs correspond with your inputs...
    I'm sorry but what ?

    The timecode signal from the vinyl reaches the software, I can play tracks, scratch etc.

    - So the inpust are good probably.

    The outputs I've selected are the only ones that get the sound to the speakers.

    - So it seems that these outputs are my only option


    The problem is that the signal seems to bypass the mixing section and the line faders and everything else on the mixer has no effect on the audio. Very, very strange.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •