presonus firebox + macbook 13" problem
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default presonus firebox + macbook 13" problem

    I run:
    firebox
    vci100 (firmware 1.4)
    MacBook 2.16GHz
    traktor 1.1

    I did sum firmware updates on both firebox and vci100 the other day.
    At first traktor started to crash randomly.
    now my mac doesn't recognize the firebox.

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    We dont take kindly to Perth folk around here

    Nice to see you made your way over, welcome to the forums.

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Theres a firmware update for the Firebox ??????

    Ive never updated anything in 2 years. It just powers on so ive never even thought of looking for an update.

    You updated yours Bento? (seem to remem you having one???)

  4. #4

    Default

    i updated mine.

    i have an issue with recognition sometimes, it's usually fixed in a couple ways:

    1. connect ac power adapter to firebox, then connect to mac. if not recognized, restart mac (with everything still connected).

    2. completely "shut down" firebox (take out firewire connection, take out power adapter), then "power up" again (reverse order of shut down)
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Zowee.
    Was this recognition problem before or after the firmware update?

    Mine is working fine so i think ill leave it as is but now i know what to do if it doesnt recognise.

    Nice call dude.

  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Yeah a firmware updated mine when i got it and it hasnt been any trouble like this.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default

    is this a refurb?
    VCI-100 Black SE/ FW 1.3 / VCI-300
    Traktor Pro 1.1.2 / Serato Itch / SL3 / Ableton Live 7
    Korg NanoKontrol / KRK V4's
    NI Audio 8 Dj / Pioneer DJM-600
    Macbook 13"/ 2ghz

  8. #8
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    aight ill get my hands on a power adapter and get back to yous.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •