Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor AtgAni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    135

    Default odd one, S4 eq and filter knobs are pausing playing tracks :s

    right, say ive got a track playing on deck a, cue up my tack in deck b and start bringing the crossfader over but then if i start turning the eq or filter knobs to adjust them it will stop the track.
    im using the standard map and ive recalibrated all faders and knobs, im running 2.5.1 on mac osx 10.8 through usb 3 with the beta drivers.
    any help? is it a software issue or is my S4 fubared?

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor trilla_shocka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Charlotte
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Try running a different mapping for your S4 and see what happens.
    Soundcloud @ http://www.soundcloud.com/dj-sved
    Twitter @ https://twitter.com/djsved
    DJM 900 Nexus
    X2 Traktor X1s
    SELLING AN MK1 X1 FOR $75 w/box and EVERYTHING included! Inbox for info.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor AtgAni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    135

    Default

    I've just got the standard map within traktor, not messed with it at all

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor JSM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    454

    Default

    it sounds like a mapping issue, have you tried running the setup wizard again ..., this usually sorts out any "issues" with weirdness on the S4.
    XPS L701x i7 16GbRAM 2x 500Gb SSD RAID HD (Windows 7 Ultimate x64) 1 x 1Tb 7200 int.
    TSP 2.6.1 Audio 8 Audio 4 4 x Denon SC-2000 2 x DX2 EMU shortboard MIDI_FIGHTER_PRO_PLUS
    SL1210Mk5 x 2 Numark TTX x2 DJM-T1 DDM4000 MIDI Mixer Numark 4TRAK neoD+ cables
    8000+ 45's & 2500+ 12's 2 x Traktor Kontrol S4 X1 & F1

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard Whiterob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Minneapolis area
    Posts
    50

    Default

    your mapping is messed up.. Re-load it. Problem should be solved then

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor AtgAni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    135

    Default

    tried reloading the map, reinstaled traktor even. still the same

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard Whiterob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Minneapolis area
    Posts
    50

    Default

    That is very odd. GO to controller editor and make sure that when you move the certain knob etc. only that lights up on the screen

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    14,086

    Default

    yeah, check the controller editor and make sure it somehow didn't assign the knobs all wanky.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •