Very silly question about Traktor Hardware
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default Very silly question about Traktor Hardware

    Hi guys! i was thinking....NI wrote to mi mail, that i have problems with ma Audio 2 because my PC is too slow. I solved my problem, but i start thinking....is that ANY possibillity that i can damage ma Audio 2 or my Kontrol F1 (or any other connected device) because my PC is too low for Traktor?

    I know, it may sound stupid, but i don't know where should i ask. Guy in my djshop told me, that the best way is to ask on some kind of djforum.


    Peace!
    Last edited by qwak12345; 09-24-2012 at 03:57 PM.

  2. #2

    Default

    Low, like low gain? No, we are talking about milliVolts.
    ---
    Contact me if you have a cool musical idea. @kentsandvik

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    i mean, my pc is too SLOW. that's my terrible english

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,352

    Default

    Talking about ghz

    You need to give more input on situation when you experienced issue first time and say which damages you currently have with hardware. Shortly, tell us what you told to NI. My question would be: could you use setup for some time or issue showed right away?

    Personally I think it's a windows problem... Tried other pc?

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    13

    Default

    If I understood you correctly - no, it's not possible to damage an Audio 2/F1 because your computer isn't powerful enough. I guess you might get audio problems but you definitely won't damage your equipment.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    ma qeustion is: is the fact, that my PC does not fit the requirements of Traktor (traktor need 2.0 ghz, i have only 1.83ghz) may cause any damage to my devices, when i'm using traktor. i hope you understand, what i'm say

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79

    Default

    dima338- oh, thank you! that's what i was expect! rhe thing is, that my laptop is in service, so i have only my old laptop (1.7 ghz, 768) and i was scared, that i can damage my dj stuff. i don't want to wait 3 weeks until ma laptop goes back, so i'm asking you.

    THANKS!

  8. #8
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,352

    Default

    It shouldn't damage it but your driver can get permanently damaged (no re-install) s*t with windows.. I thought that you actually still have some issues with equipment so I asked for help.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    The only thing that u could be wrecking would be the laptop itself.

  10. #10

    Default

    Sorry, time for the second diet Cherry Coke for today. I was reading slow as low. Sigh.

    Anyway, slow computers won't damage any hardware, just run the app poorly.
    ---
    Contact me if you have a cool musical idea. @kentsandvik

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •