Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default Please help... Traktor with vestax vci 400.

    Hi all.

    I'm new to vestax combined with traktor so I do appologise if this is something simple.
    Iv loaded my mapping for vci 400 into traktor and everything is fine apart from I can't scratch. The mapping set from a friend are on his traktor and he CAN scratch?? Iv checked in the mapping and i can see the scratch on function has been mapped.Iv tried altering the sensitivity and.. Nothing.. The jog wheels do alter the tempo, change colour when I press, and also stope the track when pressed. I hope it's something simple.

    Thanks for your time all

    Luke

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,161

    Default

    You need to update the VCI firmware.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    You need to update the VCI firmware.
    thanks for your reply. is that what id get off the vestax website? and it wont effect anything i already have in traktor?

    thanks again mate

    luke

  4. #4
    Jack Bastard
    Guest

    Default

    Hey Luke,

    Yeah, you get it from Vestax's website, it'll also improve your latency. You also want to ensure that you're on the latest release of Traktor.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    cheers guy i realy appreciate the help. ill give that a go. the only other thing i wanted o know was if you could use one of tthe rotary knobs to increase tempo by 0.1. iv heard you can do it but iv looked and looked and cant work out how

    thanks all

    luke

  6. #6
    Mapping Ninja Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Djla View Post
    cheers guy i realy appreciate the help. ill give that a go. the only other thing i wanted o know was if you could use one of tthe rotary knobs to increase tempo by 0.1. iv heard you can do it but iv looked and looked and cant work out how

    thanks all

    luke
    Add in tempo adjust > map to encoder > set to relative > adjust rotary sensitivity till you get 0.1 movement by one snap of the encoder.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Add in tempo adjust > map to encoder > set to relative > adjust rotary sensitivity till you get 0.1 movement by one snap of the encoder.
    Works perfect!! Thank you.

  8. #8
    Mapping Ninja Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,601

    Default

    Enjoy

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Enjoy
    Stewe, im sorry to be a pain but seen as you answered that part of my question so helpfully...

    a friend gave me a mapping file, but the "scratch" function doesnt work properly.. is it to much hassle for you to tell me how to map the scratch in the same way you answered the last one.

    Im sorry to be a pain
    thank you SOOOOOOOOOOOO much

    Luke

  10. #10
    Jack Bastard
    Guest

    Default

    What version of Traktor are you running?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •