step by step Playing music from external hard drive using traktor scratch pro 2
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    30

    Default step by step Playing music from external hard drive using traktor scratch pro 2

    My space from my laptop is running out and I want to put my music to the external hard drive.
    I try to search for it but I never have the right answer.

    What I need is step by step how to set up and play music from the external hard drive such a hot cue also. and any suggestion thing that need to move to external hard drive also..

  2. #2
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    My suggestion thing:

    Plug in your external
    Open traktor
    Select your external in the browser
    Get paid
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Tommi Bass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Berlin...
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    My suggestion thing:

    Plug in your external
    Open traktor
    Select your external in the browser
    Get paid
    I have never used my internal HD to store music files.

    I have allways used external drives. (plus I carry a back up)

    Now ............ two 128 gb usb sticks (one as back up)
    The lappy has a SSD this is just for the O.S and progs.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    just point traktor to the folder on your extertnal. seriously though, i would not recommend using an external. the amoint of times they screw up is crazy.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Convert bunnymud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    You will get a bit of lag between hitting the load button and it actually loading up, but that is to be expected......unless my ex-hd is just a POS

  6. #6
    Tech Guru calgarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    i store all my recent tracks/music i currently DJing with on my laptop. everything else gets backed up externally. problem solved

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tommi Bass View Post
    I have never used my internal HD to store music files.

    I have allways used external drives. (plus I carry a back up)

    Now ............ two 128 gb usb sticks (one as back up)
    The lappy has a SSD this is just for the O.S and progs.
    Do you need to set the hot cue one by one on your back up also or not? What do i need to copy?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •