Xone 1D rotary knobs problem
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Tech Convert yosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default Xone 1D rotary knobs problem

    hellow everybody, i have one problem whit my Xone 1D and I can't initiate this problem no matter how hard I try. If someone know somethig about plz answer me & give me a right way to decide a problem ?!!

    Problem with rotary knobs (СС32, СС 33, СС 34, СС 35, CC 36 in MAP 2 or F-5 F#5, G-5 G#5, A-5 A#5, B-6 C-6, CC 36 in MAP 1 mode) in my Xone 1D ... Each of the rotary knobs on my xone 1d are assigned to a different parameters in my Traktor Pro (or in Traktor 3) and sometime whan i move one of these knobs it can move parameters of another knob!

    For example:
    Deck Cue Next -> Deck A -> Learn: Rotate the knob СС32 to the right
    Deck Cue Prev -> Deck A -> Learn: Rotate the knob СС32 to the left
    Deck Cue Next -> Deck B -> Learn: Rotate the knob СС 35 to the right
    Deck Cue Prev -> Deck B -> Learn: Rotate the knob СС 35 to the left

    I'll move the knob assigned to select a cue point on deck A but what will happen is all 2 decks will move to a new cue point. This seems to happen randomly (every 1 - 2 hours) !


    if someone have decided this problem plz answer me
    Last edited by yosh; 07-01-2009 at 09:01 AM.

  2. #2
    Tech Convert yosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    any help ?

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Discob81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    228

    Default

    That's really odd..I have a couple of 1 D's too and I remember when I assigned the top rotatory knobs to the command ''loop move'' in Traktor 3 sometimes ( after a couple of hours...) the loop was keeping moving either backward or forward like if the software went crazy!!! The only way to stop this was to click on the command ''loop move'' with my mouse/trackpad...but I remember it was quite annoying
    I thought it was a software bug considering since I upgraded to Traktor Pro it never happened but maybe there's something wrong with the actual knobs...
    Have u tried to contact Allen and Heath or even look or post something in their forums?

  4. #4
    Tech Convert yosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    tnx 4 your answer m8, i will try to post something in their Allen and Heath forums...
    Now my Xone 1D in Technical Support in Kiev but they said that controller is ok: <<We don't see a problem>>

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Discob81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    228

    Default

    Bummer!!! anyway did u get this issue when just using Traktor 3 or even when using Traktor pro?

  6. #6
    Tech Convert yosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Discob81 View Post
    Bummer!!! anyway did u get this issue when just using Traktor 3 or even when using Traktor pro?
    sure in Traktor Pro and in Traktor 3.3 and in Traktor 3 LE (in all)
    Last edited by yosh; 06-29-2009 at 12:55 PM.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Discob81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    228

    Default

    Wish I could help u bud...

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I think this has something to do with the control type (button/rotary/jog). Are you using a MIDI translator, or just going straight from the 1D into Traktor?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9
    Tech Convert yosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Are you using a MIDI translator, or just going straight from the 1D into Traktor?
    no i dont use MIDI translator. What is <<MIDI translator>> ? :eek: If it can help me i will like to test it ...
    TP2 * Traktor Audio 6 * Ppioneer djm-300-s * NI Maschine

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,147

    Default

    Do you have it setup as, Direct--Rotary Encoder, in your mapping????

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •