Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Default How do you make your mapping stable?

    I made a mapping for the M-Audio X-Session, and when it came time to use it again, it went all wonky.

    Is there a way to prevent this? How do you make your mapping more "stable" for performance use?

  2. #2
    Mapping Ninja Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,601

    Default

    You should export it just in case.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard psyEDk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Only time i've had a mapping go "wonky" was after about 10 hours of tweaking of the remix decks with nested modifiers and other needlessly complicated stuff.

    Thought it was my insomnia and caffeine fuelled mind playing tricks, but Traktor started 'forgetting' chunks of mapping bindings, eventually crashing and losing the latest changes i'd made entirely.

    Still never worked out how to recreate what i was doing, but yeah. Exporting your controller mapping every big change is highly recommended. Consider even saving multiple revisions in case you want to go back and change something
    .
    :: psy/OPs DRUM&BASS DUBSTEP ♫ _
    :: Soundcloud | Facebook | Twitter //
    :

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks I'll try that.

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Psycho beaubryte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands, Tilburg
    Posts
    215

    Default

    After long mapping sessions Traktor sometimes needs to be restarted to get all your edited settings back. It's a bug that's annoying me a long time.

    Kontrol S4/S2/X1/F1|VCI 400 SE|Maschine|TouchOSC|Midi Fighter 3D/Spectra/Twister| Mappings |Studio Pics | Gear List | YouTube

  6. #6
    Mapping Ninja Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,601

    Default

    The only time that I found traktor mapping to be unreliable was while mapping macro modifiers to one encoder/button because it sometimes matters in which order modifiers are mapped when setting it to same physical control. That counts for MIDI and keyboard mappings but it only happens when I'm experimenting. If you got idea of what you are doing then traktor mapping is pretty stable.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    182

    Default

    After tons of tweaks traktor starts to ignore the modifier states, restarting traktor will get it like new again, but its a pain if your fixing bugs, they don't fix until the restart. For a while I had loads of problems with it corrupting my maps. I think the updates have improved it
    TSP 2, S2, Audio 8, Maschine, 1210's, Launchpad, iPad, Nocturn 25, LPD8

    www.audioj.webs.com S2 users check it out

    www.JigAudio.webs.com Maschine goodness & other stuff

  8. #8
    DJTT Mapping Psycho beaubryte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands, Tilburg
    Posts
    215

    Default

    In Traktor 2.6 there are several load and save bugs.. sometimes, Traktor forgets all settings I made when I restart it.
    It also loads the wrong effects settings when I'm importing midi mappings manually in the device list menu. This shouldn't be happening.
    Sometimes, a restart is necessary to get all modifier states and effects settings back, but there are also times when a restart makes it worse..

    For instance: Sometimes it loads the wrong fx > the effects panel says "beatmasher" but it plays a reverb..
    When I re-import the mapping with the mapping, it's still wrong.
    When I re-import the fx settings, still no luck
    When I delete the mapping manually, then add the midi mapping once again > Everything is solved.
    Then I export these correct FX and mapping settings to a single .TSI
    Now when I restart Traktor, sometimes, the wrong settings come back.
    If I re-import the correct settings once again, nothing happens. I have to manually delete this mapping and add it once more..
    And then we can play again

    I had a support ticket with N.I. but I didn't get any useful answers besides how to import the macro fx, that's not what I needed.
    There are more users having this problem with 2.6 so lets hope it gets solved soon.

    Kontrol S4/S2/X1/F1|VCI 400 SE|Maschine|TouchOSC|Midi Fighter 3D/Spectra/Twister| Mappings |Studio Pics | Gear List | YouTube

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •