I Need Help
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: I Need Help

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard MrBitches's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    48

    Default I Need Help

    I have noticed that since I started using my VCI 100, I feel a bit out of touch with turntables. Well I tried too hook up my tts and I couldnt get the TCVs to callibrate. I wanted to play with 3 real decks. But there was nothing i could do to get them to calibrate. There was a VERY strong signal and the scratch panels were spinning but the track wasnt moving I also noticed that the CUE CUP buttons were there and not the 2 record symbols. I desperatly wanted to play on 3 decks so i just deleted and reinstalled, then it worked like a charm, I was rockin out. I got home. plugged in my VCI, the 2 record symbols turned back into the CUE CUP BUTTONS. and now its the same story.

    so...

    is there anyway i can switch between TCVs and my VCI with out having to reinstall or have 1 laptop dedicated vci and 1 laptop dedicated TCVs?

    re installing sets everything back to zero and that is some BS.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor alien2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    415

    Default

    yes you can but in order to give you a proper answer you will need to tell us what software are you runing and the interface so we donīt have to guess that you are using Traktor sctratch with an audio8?

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard MrBitches's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    48

    Default

    good guess

    traktor pro 1.1 and an audio 8

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard MrBitches's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    48

    Default

    i got it, im an idiot. sorry kids

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    You should mention what it was, might help some new people out there.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard MrBitches's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    You should mention what it was, might help some new people out there.
    Good call, Sorry. I was super anxcious to mix with the vci and a turntable.

    It was actually very simple. Each deck has a letter (A,B,C,D)

    Well each letter has a pulldown menu that I had no idea was there. the options are:
    INternal Playback
    Audio Through
    Scratch Control

    My decks were automaticly switching from scratch control to internal playback when I plugged in my vci and needed to be switched back to scratch control manually when i wanted to use TCVs

    super simple. I made it much harder than it needed to be.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •