DJ IO , would work with 2 stanton turntables?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default DJ IO , would work with 2 stanton turntables?

    I got 2 stanton st80''s turntables..and a dxm09 numark mixer..i will be using my laptop to get the music..will dj io work for all this or will i need a new sound card? all answers appreicated
    Last edited by djsteez; 06-29-2009 at 02:10 AM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    what are you trying to do? the djio doesn't have any line inputs.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    well i need to set up my whole system..like to the speakers and stuff..i just wanna know if imma need a new soundcard if DJio cant do it ..dj io has one for 0utput and one for input.. im not sure

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charo View Post
    what are you trying to do? the djio doesn't have any line inputs.
    don't tables go into phono?
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    man i dont know..this is what im saying i have no idea what to do..and what do i connect to make everything work properly

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    First, this was posted in the wrong forum, I'm moving it for you

    Second, we need to know what DVS you are using, or, what software you want to use your turntables with.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    oh thanks man lol..well im going to use them with VIRTUAL Dj

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    The DJ IO will not allow you to use timecode cause it doesn't have enough ins/outs. Numark makes a whole timecode solution including a soundcard and time coded vinyl, if that's what you're looking for.

    There are a lot of solutions, I believe, so a little research should get you there.

    Your Stanton tables have line outputs so you don't need to worry as much, except I believe timecode control for vinyl requires a phono connection. That I could be wrong on.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Your Stanton tables have line outputs so you don't need to worry as much, except I believe timecode control for vinyl requires a phono connection.
    Shouldn't be an issue

    the djio's only input is a mic input.

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    fair enough then.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •