Intel based MAC and M-Audio products
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Convert CourT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    BOSTON
    Posts
    9

    Default Intel based MAC and M-Audio products

    Hello hello tech forums,

    I'm a newbie with a lot of questions. I'll start with my first one, is this an error on my installation process or is it true that:

    "You cannot open M-Audio Fast Track Pro preferences because it doesn't work on an Intel-based Mac."

    I recently upgraded my MAC and reconfiguring my old profiles has turned into quite the pain. I could be doing something incorrect, but I am really tired of searching and searching on the interwebs.

    I own traktor, fast track pro, and an external mixer -- trying to get this all up and running again, but the only thing I am keep running is, into problems.

    Any help is much appreciated!!

    CourT

  2. #2

    Default

    did you try this beta driver? (specifically for 10.5.3 but may work on 10.5.7)

    http://forums.m-audio.com/showthread.php?p=38049
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  3. #3
    Tech Convert CourT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    BOSTON
    Posts
    9

    Default

    thanks for the quick response!

    I will give this a shot

  4. #4

    Default

    i'm on these forums too much :P

    oh and psstt google is your friend!
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    *lost* whats google?
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    Tech Convert CourT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    BOSTON
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Ok that seemed to work.

    My next issue is, no audio. I have no audio coming out of traktor at all. At one point it was feeding out of the PH mix rather than the Master..

    any ideas?

    (i am following this format within the preferences)
    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3411

  7. #7
    Tech Convert CourT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    BOSTON
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    *lost* whats google?
    lol

  8. #8

    Default

    well if you were getting at least some audio, sounds like a mixup of channel assignments? when this happens to me i just fiddle with setting until something works :P sorry but i don't really have any experience with this.
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  9. #9
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    hey court are you going to mix internal or external?
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  10. #10
    Tech Convert CourT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    BOSTON
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    hey court are you going to mix internal or external?
    Mixing w/ an external mixer, but I believe Internal via Traktor.
    music is the answer

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •