Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    289

    Default maschine help - cant access my hard disk on osx

    this is going to sound really basic but i cant seem to see what im doing wrong...
    i cant access my external 1tb hard disk in machine on OSX?

    when i click the disk button on the top left i only get my local harddisk contents not my external?

    ive gone in to preferences and added my external as a location but it doesn't seem to show up!

    im using a macbook air so space is limited with the ssd, on the external i have a range and samples and rex files im trying to import... can anyone help?
    Last edited by MRG12EG; 10-31-2012 at 02:59 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    289

    Default

    following up from this i have been able to drop my samples on my desktop and i can import them no problem...

    but i dont want to keep these files on my local disk i want to keep them external???

    why cant i see my mounted external hard disk in mashine....!!!??

    the format of the disk is in EXfat because i use it across osx and windows

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    289

    Default

    can somebody doe me a favor and confirm they can access there usb pens, external hds, on OSX in machine please????

  4. #4
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    3,488

    Default

    When you click disk, a drop down box shows up for you to select the disk you want to read from.



    Maschine 1.7.2 on OS X 10.7.4 (I don't have the time to deal with upgrade issues right now, so I'm behind on both).

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    When you click disk, a drop down box shows up for you to select the disk you want to read from.



    Maschine 1.7.2 on OS X 10.7.4 (I don't have the time to deal with upgrade issues right now, so I'm behind on both).
    thanks for reply....

    nope i dont see any other disks in the drop down lists... what format drives are you using?

    im running m lion with the latest version of machine.... ive asked my friend who got machine same time as me and hes having the same problem???

  6. #6
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    3,488

    Default

    All of them are HFS+.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    All of them are HFS+.
    thanks for your efforts! (you seem to be the only user of machine on osx on this forum )
    must be my file format... as ive tired exFAT & NTFS i'll partition my disk later and report back
    i am kinda disappointed as exfat is advised if your using windows and osx..

  8. #8
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    3,488

    Default

    I never use Winows. I hate it. Literally 100% of what I've done in Windows in the past 5 years is trying to fix things, usually by booting a hard drive with a virtual machine.

    I assume you can access the drives just fine with Finder……that they're plugged in and powered on…etc.?

  9. #9
    Tech Guru botstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    LA / NYC
    Posts
    1,272

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    I assume you can access the drives just fine with Finder……that they're plugged in and powered on…etc.?
    Oh, yeah. Take a look in Disk Utility. You may just need to mount them.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by botstein View Post
    Oh, yeah. Take a look in Disk Utility. You may just need to mount them.
    yeah its mounted fine with a exfat / ntfs on osx..
    just done a little test on a spare usbstick formatted to fat32 then it pop up in maschine!!

    im happy ive got it working its not the end of the world its the wrong format..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •