Do We Really Need Gain Knobs?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default Do We Really Need Gain Knobs?

    If your a traktor user then you most likely use auto gain- so if your mixing digitally (all internally with a vci-100, 300 and so on) do you really need a gain knob?

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I have found, at times, the auto-gain to not be very helpful. The times are so few and far between, but sometimes I am spinning music that is mixed so low (ie: early 80's industrial that was probably recorded in a basement directly into a four track recorder and mixed down using a sock) that I need to pull the gain back on the newer track and boost the volume on the old one.

    But, all in all, I'd say no. An understanding of gain/volume/levels: yes. A gain knob... no

    now I need to figure out what I'm going to remap my gain knob to do
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Krilikz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    422

    Default

    Yea im with you on the gain knobs....they are pointless.

    Make them into superknobs! And then glue something to is so you dont have to pinch the damn thing.

  4. #4
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    I tend to use faders and gain. So for me I need them.
    (For headroom and on manual gain correction)

    Also making use of two knobs mapped as x fader and loco x fader.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  5. #5
    Jack Bastard
    Guest

    Default

    Of course you still need gain knobs; autogain is nowhere near reliable enough, and sometimes the eqs are blunt instruments - to cut a certain frequency you want to lose will also take the oomph out of a sound you want to keep in the mix, without a gain knob how would you compensate?

    My 2p.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    389

    Default

    I use autogain, but sometimes you still need to manually adjust the gain.

    I guess if you wanted, you could transcode all your songs with the volume auto-adjusted.

  7. #7

    Default

    Another that uses auto gain on traktor. I use the gain in the begining of the track, to pull it up if nessesary. After that I tend to use the volume slider to alter the db through out the song... its faster. But I kinda like it. Then again, I could see why its a waste of space to.

  8. #8
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    just wondering- I am working on a mapping of the vci-300 (there are precious few knobs) and was considering re-using the gains as a single fx blend.

    it seems like gain is too important to loose but not nearly as important as it was 5 years ago.

  9. #9

    Default

    I think that you the fx blend nob would be more beneficial. You can always grab you mouse for 2 seconds.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor aiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    218

    Default

    i've been looking for this auto-gain feature in traktor and can't seem to find it. where is it?

    I like to use gain as a "gate." I can have a reverb or some other fx engaged and then drop the gain out.. so the end of the effect trails out but no more music goes into it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •