Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    De Rijp, NL
    Posts
    6

    Default Reloop Mixage IE Traktor Mapping help needed

    Hey guys,

    I'm completely new to the traktor mapping thing (I've been using Virtual DJ before) and I don't understand a single bit of it. I recently bought a new midicontroller (Reloop Mixage Interface Edition) and I really like every bit of it, except the fact that it lacks a decent beat-/loop jump function.

    So I was wondering if one of you can tell me step by step how to map this controller how I want it to work in Traktor.

    It's just about these buttons/knobs:
    traktor mapping.png


    I want it to function like this:
    - As I never use the - and + buttons on the upright corner, I want them to control the length of the loop;
    - The beat move function should replace the '- length +' function, as that is taken over by the - and + buttons, so I don't need to press shift to beat move;
    - I want the beat move knob to jump the same amount of beats as the loop length indicator is showing;
    - When pressing shift I want the knob to move the active loop the same amount of beats as the loop length indicator is showing

    With this I hope to be able to navigate through a track the same way as with thenavigation section on the Traktor S4..


    I hope there's a Traktor mapping Guru somewhere around here who can help me out. I use Traktor Pro 2.5.0.

    If you need any more info please tell me. I can send you the TSI file I use now and give you any info you need.

    If you get it to function like I want, a reward for the effort is discussable


    Thanks in advance!
    Erwin

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    5,132

    Default

    Hey man, not sure what you want to accomplish here. Can you give a more detailed input?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SSFDNB View Post
    I can send you the TSI file I use now and give you any info you need.
    Post your tsi or send it to me in a pm...
    I know what it is you want to do..

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    5,132

    Default

    It is pretty simple mapping, just one modifier and loop/beatjump... I was up to more detail because I'm not familiar to default tsi...

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    De Rijp, NL
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    Post your tsi or send it to me in a pm...
    I know what it is you want to do..
    Hey man thank you very much! It'd be awesome if you could get it to work!
    I attached the .TSI which I use. I exported it from traktor right away.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,163

    Default

    Hi mate.

    I have tried to do the mapping but it's difficult as I don't have the same controller to check.

    I've tried to work it out from your mapping, hopefully it works...

    Let me know
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    De Rijp, NL
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    Hi mate.

    I have tried to do the mapping but it's difficult as I don't have the same controller to check.

    I've tried to work it out from your mapping, hopefully it works...

    Let me know
    Thank you! I'll see if it works when I get off work.

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    De Rijp, NL
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    Hi mate.

    ...
    Hey man it is not supported by my version of Traktor? I use traktor Pro 2.5.0

    How do I fix this?

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    De Rijp, NL
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Oh damn i sent you the wrong .TSI...

    heres a the proper one!

    If you can fix it i'd be really grateful!!!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,163

    Default

    I think you exported your full settings .tsi file - I just need the one from the controller manager:

    Export your .tsi from Controller Manager like the screenshot below:

    Preferences > Controller Manager > Edit > Export (with the mixage selected
    in the Device dropdown)
    ss.jpg

    Save it to yourt desktop so you can find it easily.
    Then delete that mapping from Controller Manager:

    Preferences > Controller Manager > Edit > Delete (with the mixage selected
    in the Device dropdown)

    Then try import the one I sent you just in Controller Manager:

    Preferences > Controller Manager > Add > Import (browse for the .tsi I attached here)
    Then make sure the In-Port & Out-Port are set to the mixage.

    If that doesn't work then send me the one you exported in the first step

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •