Recording mix with xone 3D and audio interface
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Recording mix with xone 3D and audio interface

    Hi people,

    I want to record my set, but i can't figure out how. I have the latest version of traktor pro 2, traktor kontrol X1, traktor audio 10 and an A&H xone 3D ( as external mixer). Setting SC input 1-2 to mix out and connect these to the traktor audio 10 channel D inputs, doesn't work. Is there a way to record my set?

    Grtz KReal

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    You need to go into the mix recorder tab in Traktor's preferences and select which deck you want to record from, and set that deck to live input.
    Last edited by Ross; 11-14-2012 at 03:21 PM.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I don't have the option to select a deck at the internal mixer tab

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    No, the mix recorder tab under preferences.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Yes I know what you mean, but I can't click on the dropdown because it gives no options there

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    Screenshot please.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    You need to choose external in that tab, and then the drop down will be activated.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    That's the problem, the drop down is active when I choose external, but I can't record my set because it doesn't works somehow

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    You need to run a cable from the monitor out of your mixer to an input on your A10 (let's say for example, deck d's inputs on your A10), then choose deck d in the mix recorder tab and adjust the level of your monitor out accordingly so it doesn't run into the red.
    Last edited by Ross; 11-14-2012 at 05:58 PM.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •