Need more USB port
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1

    Default Need more USB port

    Hi guys,

    I'm currently using S2 and F1 and I want to add MidiFighter to my setup.

    However, there are only two USB port on the side of my Macbook 13", I need 3 port to use three controller.

    How can I solve this problem?

    Using USB herb? I heard USB herb induces some more latency than direct connection.

    How does you guys use three or more controller with this lack of port problem??

    Thank you for reading and Hope you have a good day~

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,480

    Default

    USB hub should be fine..
    Use the hub for the F1 and the midifighter and put your S2 direct to the mac port.
    SC | MC

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard thepanache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    99

    Default

    You shouldn't have latency problems. I've got a mac and have various Midi devices running from a USB hub including a midi keyboard, X1 & F1 and have no latency issues.

    Just make sure you buy a decent hub!

    I'd suggest running the S2 directly into your mac and connecting the hub to the remaining port, you'll be fine.

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks guys~ Hub is right btw kkk

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,480

    Default

    Yep herbs are for other things
    SC | MC

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default

    What USB hub would you recommend?

    Power/unpowered?

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Powered USB hubs are usually better since it draws power externally, which means avoiding USB power drainage problems from your computer. I myself use this Belkin 4-port powered USB Hub and its treating me well
    belkin-usb-hub-4-ports-speed-f4u040ak-chocobozz-1203-03-Chocobozz@114.jpg
    When you get the hub, just make sure it is USB 2.0 (or even 3.0 if you can find one and if the computer is compatible) so that you get the maximum bandwith
    *Inactive Account*

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B4YU View Post
    Powered USB hubs are usually better since it draws power externally, which means avoiding USB power drainage problems from your computer. I myself use this Belkin 4-port powered USB Hub and its treating me well
    belkin-usb-hub-4-ports-speed-f4u040ak-chocobozz-1203-03-Chocobozz@114.jpg
    When you get the hub, just make sure it is USB 2.0 (or even 3.0 if you can find one and if the computer is compatible) so that you get the maximum bandwith
    Using the same one as well. Works fine for me.

    Only thing i disliked is if my laptop goes to sleep it wont recognize my controllers when it wakes up and i have to replug them all in.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard Sleurhutje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Beverwijk (NL)
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MoeHawk View Post
    Only thing i disliked is if my laptop goes to sleep it wont recognize my controllers when it wakes up and i have to replug them all in.
    I use Caffeine to prevent my MBA from sleeping when running on battery. It adds an icon to the toolbar which you can simply click to activate (or deactivate).

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    70

    Default

    sorry for bumping an old thread...

    im on the hunt for the crane 4 port usb hub. since its been discontinued. (anyone have one for sale, cheap?)
    i have an external HD, S4, F1 and soon to be X1.

    as for the external HD, im looking to upgrade to a thunderbolt lacie 1tb, so that will clear up a port. the crane hub will use that port and be used for the F1 and X1 and leave me room to run the S4 directly into my MBP.

    anyone had any issues with the unpowered crane 4 port hub? i like if for the fact that it clips onto the crane stand. the new HD im looking at is BUS powered so that clears up a power port & thats another reason i want an unpowered usb hub (eliminate the clutter)

    anyone had problems running unpowered with an X1 or F1? i can't see that being a huge issue since the draw is very minimal.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •