Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    23

    Default S4 and Maschine in Traktor

    Alright so this is driving me crazy. I have been looking up, and down google, youtube and anything else I can find to try and get an answer to this.

    So I want to get an S4 controller, and use in tractor. I also have the Maschine. Now before you answer and say that you muse midi sync to do this hear me out. I'm not looking to control Maschine and Traktor at the same time.

    What I want to be able to know if it is possible is use Maschine to launch cue points why using S4 as the controller to mix and everything else. Almost like you see the videos with Crazy on the turntables, I want to know if this is possible to do with the two NI controllers?

    Also whats the best way to do it?

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Some one has to have both pieces of gear, and know it this is possible or not.......

  3. #3
    Mapping Ninja Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,601

    Default

    Totally possible. To do this, you'll need to map your maschine for hotcues.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Exactly what Stewe said... go into Controller Editor, make a new map, import it into maschine, enter midi mode, launch traktor, import tsi mapping file for new controller then enjoy.
    Traktor SP2 | Audio 10 DJ | DJM 800 Rotary | 1200 M3D's | Shure M44G's | NI Kontrol X1 | KRK RP8's | Ableton Live 8 | M-Audio FW 410 | Akai MPK 61 | NI Kontrol S4|

    MY MIXES: Mixcloud TWITTER: DjScottMichael

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JDFunk View Post
    Some one has to have both pieces of gear, and know it this is possible or not.......
    U actually don't need to map. I have the s2 and the mikro. The default midi template that comes with maschine already has the first or second group assigned as cue points for deck a and b. from what I remember u just need to make sure traktor reads it as a controller in controller manager and ensure maschine is in midi mode. I have it and its very convienant! Let us know how it goes

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Psycho beaubryte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands, Tilburg
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Got a nice Maschine mapping you can try.
    Works great with s2/s4/midi fighter and TouchOSC
    It has multiple cue points per deck, instant gratification, remix decks and more..

    https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/448

    Kontrol S4/S2/X1/F1|VCI 400 SE|Maschine|TouchOSC|Midi Fighter 3D/Spectra/Twister| Mappings |Studio Pics | Gear List | YouTube

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    23

    Default

    does it control all remix decks or just the four slots?

  8. #8
    DJTT Mapping Psycho beaubryte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands, Tilburg
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Just the four slots, currently only the Kontrol F1 and Midi Fighter 3D have full remix deck controls. As soon as Traktor allows other devices too, I will update the mapping.

    Kontrol S4/S2/X1/F1|VCI 400 SE|Maschine|TouchOSC|Midi Fighter 3D/Spectra/Twister| Mappings |Studio Pics | Gear List | YouTube

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •