Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    217

    Default Using mixer's fx send/return thru Traktor for fx?

    So.. I just bought a Vestax PMC 05 Pro IV mixer to use with Vinyl DVS and Traktor.

    The mixer has a nice fx loop section with selectable on/off and send/return levels.

    The fx loop send is post crossfader

    Think it would work to send to my Audio 6 and input on a thru channel and use FX then post fader? Does the thru channel on Traktor even allow for fx insert?

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    217

    Default

    I should note I would just test it out; but I sold my S4, don't have traktor currently and am waiting on a Scratch 6 package.. Just wondering about any latency issues and if anyone has done this with success..

  3. #3
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    Yes. It works perfect.

    I am using it the with a Rane TTM56 and an Audio8. (I am only using 3 channels so Audio 6 will work.)

    I have my Audio Latency set to overall 8.6ms with no cracks, pops, or drops. I am using an early 2011 base model MacBook Pro with 8GB of RAM.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    846

    Default

    I have an 07 pro with the audio 6, I run c/d/remix decks through fx in/out...I don't see why it would not work...I use my maschine to control fx though
    --> (3) silver 1200, TSP2, RaneSL2, Vestax 05Pro IV REDBEAT, Rokit 5 Monitors, Dell Inspiron 1525 2.2ghz intel dual core & 8GB RAM<--

  5. #5
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,132

    Default

    Successfully tested with my Xone 42 and Audio8. Works well with reverbs, but I found loop recording inside Traktor to be clumsy (not to mention the latency becomes very apparent !). YMMV!

  6. #6
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    846

    Default

    you have to mess around with the latency settings b/c each computer is different...if you have a fast processor and a ton of ram you can get lower latencies otherwise, you will have to have higher settings...lowest setting I can get on my current setup without audio issues is 192/3ms @ ~9-10ms... I have to adjust to 256 if i want to run maschine at same time...NI interfaces are pretty good but i've been dreaming about getting an rme 400 just don't know if it'll work with TSP2
    --> (3) silver 1200, TSP2, RaneSL2, Vestax 05Pro IV REDBEAT, Rokit 5 Monitors, Dell Inspiron 1525 2.2ghz intel dual core & 8GB RAM<--

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DjLiquitATL View Post
    you have to mess around with the latency settings b/c each computer is different...if you have a fast processor and a ton of ram you can get lower latencies otherwise, you will have to have higher settings...lowest setting I can get on my current setup without audio issues is 192/3ms @ ~9-10ms... I have to adjust to 256 if i want to run maschine at same time...NI interfaces are pretty good but i've been dreaming about getting an rme 400 just don't know if it'll work with TSP2
    you should ask chris liebing, he uses it with traktor

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •