Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor DeanOakley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    315

    Exclamation CDJ 2000 Link not working

    Hi guys,

    As the title suggests, I have two brand new CDJ 2000s and the link function isn't working.

    Both players are on the current 4.20 firmware.

    I have tried with both ethernet cables that came with the CDJs.

    I have connected each player to my laptop via rekordbox and both work.

    I have unplugged the ethernet cable from each deck, turned them off and back on again and renumbered, still not working.

    Any suggestions aside from the above are very welcome.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    187

    Default

    whats exactly not working? We would need more info.

    are linking from 1 deck to another with 1 cable and not switch/router?
    are you trying to link both decks to RB on your laptop, if so, explain the setup and routing?
    are you using a router/switch at all, if so what make/model?

    any chance of you shooting a video of what you are trying to accomplish so we can see it first hand? It may be something minor you are missing that we may pick up on

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor DeanOakley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    315

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brichi View Post
    whats exactly not working? We would need more info.

    are linking from 1 deck to another with 1 cable and not switch/router?
    are you trying to link both decks to RB on your laptop, if so, explain the setup and routing?
    are you using a router/switch at all, if so what make/model?

    any chance of you shooting a video of what you are trying to accomplish so we can see it first hand? It may be something minor you are missing that we may pick up on
    To clarify what's not working, I have both CDJs on, connected directly via ethernet, I put my SD card or USB stick in, press Link and nothing happens. Under the menu section they're both showing as 'not connected'.

    So from the start, I plug in all my cables before turning on the power and I've got the one ethernet cable going from CDJ 1 to CDJ 2, no hub, switch or router.

    I tested each deck individually by connecting them to my laptop, following some advice I found via a google search. So CDJ 1 was linked directly to my laptop, which worked. I did the same with CDJ 2, which also worked.

    Do the players need to be off before connecting or does that not matter?

    I will try and record a video.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    187

    Default

    they dont need to be off but you should make sure that deck 1 says "1" on the screen and 2 is "2".

    when you insert a sd card (or usb) into deck 1, you would press the sd button to browse the sd card tracks from that deck, not the link button, Deck 2 is where you would press link so it sees the music on deck 1's SD card

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor DeanOakley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    315

    Default

    I appear to have discovered the issue, one of the players has a very dodgy ethernet port, which has got some serious play.

    It does work but any movement of the wire and the players lose their connectivity.

    Is this something that would be covered under warranty?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    187

    Default

    it definitely should be but also they were shipping for a little while with 2 crappy ethernet cables, is it possible you have one around that Pioneer did not supply to test that first?

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor DeanOakley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    315

    Default

    I do have a spare one, it's currently plugged in and it has the same issues so it's definitely the port, bl00dy thing!

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    187

    Default

    ugh that sucks, since they are new, definitely return it and get another new one

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor DeanOakley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    315

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brichi View Post
    ugh that sucks, since they are new, definitely return it and get another new one
    Big time sucks! Thank you for your help, it's greatly appreciated!

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    187

    Default

    anytime! Good luck

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •