Hello. not recognizing s4
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default Hello. not recognizing s4

    Hello, guys

    I am using Traktor pro 2 2.6
    I just changed my labtop. it is PC and pretty new. all the specs are no problem to run traktor pro 2.
    I try to connect S4 but it cant recognize it.
    I cant find anything from setup wizard as well.
    when i load previous setup it shows S4 on the side but on the bottom it keep say i need to connect device.

    So, what I have done so far is un and re-installed traktor pro2
    Checked, USB code + Cable

    Iam not sure why it is happening.
    MF is working but S4 is not.

    Thank you for advance.

    Samsung
    Windows® 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
    8GB DDR3 System Memory at 1600MHz (4GB x 2)
    Intel® Core™ i7 Processor 3610QM (2.30 GHz, 6 MB L3 Cache)
    Intel HM76
    HDD/SSD
    1TB S-ATA II Hard Drive (7200RPM, 500GB x 2) with ExpressCache 8GB

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor xian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Is the S4 Drawing too much power which has turned off the USB?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,480

    Default

    Make sure you update Controller Editor
    SC | MC

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    make sure its a usb 2.0 port

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Go to where traktor isntalled and install the S4 Driver setup as well.

    also make sure youve installed controller editor since you reinstalled TP2.

    it needs the editor installed to see the controller.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MoeHawk View Post
    Go to where traktor isntalled and install the S4 Driver setup as well.

    also make sure youve installed controller editor since you reinstalled TP2.

    it needs the editor installed to see the controller.



    I installed controller editor but i dont know what to do with that, I select s4 and preference but i can't still connect my s4.
    Help... please. i need music in my life.
    usb, im sure it is recognize it. i can hear sound when i plug in.
    so it seems work well..but

    i cant find s4 plzeeeee
    my computer can read f1 though.


    hep thx alot guys

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    173

    Default

    When you plug in the s4 does windows give you that sound of usb connection is good?

    When you start traktor is the s4 already on? Youll get a noconnect error if u try turning it on after opening traktor.

    Did u install the s4 setup driver thats in traktor install folder.

    So u have traktor and controller editor, i read, but no mention of the actual driver.


    Report back.

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MoeHawk View Post
    When you plug in the s4 does windows give you that sound of usb connection is good?

    When you start traktor is the s4 already on? Youll get a noconnect error if u try turning it on after opening traktor.



    Did u install the s4 setup driver thats in traktor install folder.

    So u have traktor and controller editor, i read, but no mention of the actual driver.


    Report back.

    so. i tried but the problem is i can't find driver. of coz i tried to install and the traktor folder in c:


    maybe i did something wrong on the way.. so how i install at the crogarm:native ins: traktor2 folder
    it is right?

    anything is not shown on the side. it recongize f1 and mf3d..but not s4

    thanks for reply

    help...driver is not working here!
    Last edited by sexyboyjd; 12-08-2012 at 04:44 PM.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    173

    Default

    you probably plugged in the s4 before installing traktor... which instructions say not to do. keep S4 unplugged until driver is installed.

    http://co.native-instruments.com/ind...tor_Kontrol_S4
    scroll down and download latest driver.

    or... DL the service center...which should have installed with traktor( or may just have to DL off site, cause you need service center to input your traktor serial), and then in update section you should be able to drop down drivers/devices or something and download/update in there as well.

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MoeHawk View Post
    you probably plugged in the s4 before installing traktor... which instructions say not to do. keep S4 unplugged until driver is installed.

    http://co.native-instruments.com/ind...tor_Kontrol_S4
    scroll down and download latest driver.

    or... DL the service center...which should have installed with traktor( or may just have to DL off site, cause you need service center to input your traktor serial), and then in update section you should be able to drop down drivers/devices or something and download/update in there as well.

    Thanks for help, but still I can't

    probably I should change my labtop if i wanna use traktor...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •