problems with fresh timecode vinyls on traktor scratch 2.0.3
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    46

    Default problems with fresh timecode vinyls on traktor scratch 2.0.3

    Just bought myself two clear timecode vinyls and they're giving me headache, the timecode circle is nothing like it should be, all faded and stuff. and the pitch goes up like 20% or something when I load the track. any idea what's going on and what to do?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    Are you using mk2s? How are the connections out of your turntables?
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor P4ULSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    The West Coast
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by virmantas View Post
    Just bought myself two clear timecode vinyls and they're giving me headache, the timecode circle is nothing like it should be, all faded and stuff. and the pitch goes up like 20% or something when I load the track. any idea what's going on and what to do?
    pull your needles off wet the 4 point contact... and put it back on wet. Old school trick. let me know if that works

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard hest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Think you need 2.1 or higher for mk2s.
    1210s - DJM-909 - MBP 13" - A6 - http://martinoscarsson.com

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by P4ULSON View Post
    pull your needles off wet the 4 point contact... and put it back on wet. Old school trick. let me know if that works
    this doesn't solve it.

    yes i got mk2s and i got no idea if the connections are ok, well atleast with old timecodes it was kind of fine. how do you test them?

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard hest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    40

    Default

    As I said, you need 2.1 or higher in order to use mk2s.
    1210s - DJM-909 - MBP 13" - A6 - http://martinoscarsson.com

  7. #7
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    You need mk1 timecodes then.

    Don't wet the contacts on your carts much, it will corrode them. Its ok once and a while in a pinch if you are having connection issues, but if you do it too often you run the risk of needing to replace the tonearm due to corrosion.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard hest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Whenever I'm having connection issues between the carts and the tonearms I use some alcohol on a Q-tip.
    1210s - DJM-909 - MBP 13" - A6 - http://martinoscarsson.com

  9. #9
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    ^this is a far better way to clean the contacts over licking them or wetting them. Make sure, as with any electronics, that you use the 99% alcohol instead of just regular isopropyl as it won't leave a residue behind.

    Either upgrade your traktor version so you can use the mk2s, or get mk1 vinyls.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    46

    Default

    so if i update my software i won't be able to use the old mk1 timecodes then?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •