Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default switching between midi fighter mappings during set

    hello,

    was wondering if its possible (smart?) to switch between mappings for the midi fighter classic during a set.
    I found this article:
    http://www.djtechtools.com/2010/02/2...rs-in-traktor/
    I assume this is the way to add multiple tsi files.

    Also has anyone had any problems such as crashing when switching between mappings during a set. I also use an S4.

    Thanks
    tone

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,923

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djtone View Post
    has anyone had any problems such as crashing when switching between mappings during a set. I also use an S4.
    Sometimes Traktor can crash when importing files but from my experience that's 1:100. Also while importing multi device mappings Traktor can freeze for the moment till tsi is loaded.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djtone View Post
    hello,

    was wondering if its possible (smart?) to switch between mappings for the midi fighter classic during a set.
    I found this article:
    http://www.djtechtools.com/2010/02/2...rs-in-traktor/
    I assume this is the way to add multiple tsi files.

    Also has anyone had any problems such as crashing when switching between mappings during a set. I also use an S4.

    Thanks
    tone
    I've got this same question. I use my S4 with no mappings, and I use my MF3D for cue points/FX while DJing using the BeauBryte Midi Fighter 3D All-In-1 Pack (which I love by the way s/o to BeauBryte for making it ) but i want to also use my MF3D to control my Remix decks....I understand I'd switch between two TSI's (i think??)how can I can set this switch up?? Should I be doing this in one set?? Is it safe haha ??

    Thanks in advance.

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,923

    Default

    I understand I'd switch between two TSI's (i think??)how can I can set this switch up??
    You can switch between mapping devices on the fly using MIDI in/out ports.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •