Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Lyon
    Posts
    4

    Default How to have a red box in Ableton Live ?

    Hello everyone,

    I have a Midi Fighter Classic and I was wondering if it was possible to have some kind of script to use it with Ableton in a Apc way with the red box and the navigation stuff.

    I think I've seen some people doing it with the Midi Fighter Pro but I can't find a way to do it with the classic.

    Thanks for your help !

    Ben

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by altoclark View Post
    Hello everyone,

    I have a Midi Fighter Classic and I was wondering if it was possible to have some kind of script to use it with Ableton in a Apc way with the red box and the navigation stuff.

    I think I've seen some people doing it with the Midi Fighter Pro but I can't find a way to do it with the classic.

    Thanks for your help !

    Ben
    This might be helpful: https://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=183459

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by altoclark View Post
    Hello everyone,

    I have a Midi Fighter Classic and I was wondering if it was possible to have some kind of script to use it with Ableton in a Apc way with the red box and the navigation stuff.

    I think I've seen some people doing it with the Midi Fighter Pro but I can't find a way to do it with the classic.

    Thanks for your help !
    Ben
    There are some threads in the ableton forum about generic red box scripts, which might be helpful for your use:

    You can find them via Google with "ableton forum generic red box script"
    Last edited by solger; 12-16-2012 at 02:23 PM.

  4. #4
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Lyon
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks !
    I've already checked, was just wondering if anyone had done that with the Midifighter Classic

  5. #5
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Lyon
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Also tried today to use the script but I'm having trouble with the midifighter midi notes... Any chance to change the order of the notes on the midi fighter ?

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ApplianceTyrant View Post
    Check this out:

    http://modern.dj/app/
    that's quality!

  8. #8
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Lyon
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MRG12EG View Post
    that's quality!
    True !

    Thanks for your help

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •