Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    289

    Default Help setting up Midi-Keyboard in Maschine

    Hey Guys
    i recently bought a maschine and got an old midiman oxygen 8 from ebay for like 15$ , but somehow i can not get it to work inside maschine. i installed the driver, and if i go to audio/midi setup on my macbook it shows up as keystation, and if i test the configuration a sound is played each time i hit a key, which i guess means it is working. however it does not work as a keyboard inside maschine. i went to file->audio and midi settings->midi and turned it to ON. still, nothing happens inside the software when i press a key... i'm stuck at this point, and i couldnt find anything on the web on how to proceed. all the other posts i found are about either the keyboard not showing up in audio/midi setup or not having its input turned on...
    help me with you great knowledge guys, would appreciate it a lot!
    btw i use a 2012 macbook pro, version 10.7.5

  2. #2
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    I thought maschine already had pads and stuff for your sounds.. If you wanna use your keyboard you need something like ableton to run it.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AllDay View Post
    I thought maschine already had pads and stuff for your sounds.. If you wanna use your keyboard you need something like ableton to run it.
    Yeah but it's really annoying to play chords and melodies on the maschines pads...

  4. #4
    Tech Guru diezdiazgiant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    795

    Default

    im pretty sure hes wrong, cant remember at the moment what page it was but i remember there being an option, and maschine just automatically assigns input to whatever you have currently selected

    raw unedited beat tape jams - http://soundcloud.com/bluntedcircuit

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diezdiazgiant View Post
    im pretty sure hes wrong, cant remember at the moment what page it was but i remember there being an option, and maschine just automatically assigns input to whatever you have currently selected
    +1

    I've seen in some youtube videos. can't recall which one but it is possible and you don't need ableton to do it.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Toronto, CAN via Bridgetown, Barbados
    Posts
    204

    Default

    I can't remember exactly but there's a way to set up which MIDI channel you want each sound to transmit on. Just set up that channel to correspond with the channel the keyboard is operating on.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •