Question about migrating from Traktor Studio to Traktor Pro
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default Question about migrating from Traktor Studio to Traktor Pro

    Is it possible to transfer all my playlists over to T-Pro T-Studio? What files Traktor files should I transfer over in general?

    Would suck if I had to organize my music all over again.

    Cheers and thanks guys!

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    when i changed from 3.4 to pro i had to basically start again from, scratch, as it uses a different system, files etc.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Doing it now, and it seems all I had to do was copy over the .nml files and the playlists folder from Traktor Studio and it had all my tunes in all set up ready to go. Just had to rescan them all so T-Pro knew where they were. A lot easier than I thought it was going to be.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    sweet.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    big jump from Traktor Studio to Traktor Pro ! Im sure you will enjoy the changes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •