S4 Fx Assign LED Issue
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor 0Notice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    478

    Default S4 Fx Assign LED Issue

    I got my S4 this morning and when I have four Fx units selected instead of two the FX assign buttons become erratic. I Re-Mapped them to the right things but even now the LED output doesn't work... I have them mapped correctly... Any ideas?
    Mapping Enthusiast
    S4 | X1 | F1 | MF3D

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,347

    Default

    How did you remap it, like did you use shift button to reach units 3 and 4 trough same buttons? Some more input would be nice.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor 0Notice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    478

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    How did you remap it, like did you use shift button to reach units 3 and 4 trough same buttons? Some more input would be nice.
    No I just mapped them to what they should do in the default mapping. Just the FX Unit 1 assign for Deck A and so on. With matching LED outs...
    Mapping Enthusiast
    S4 | X1 | F1 | MF3D

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,347

    Default

    Did you try unchecking "Override factory map' - just a thought... Also. Did you try to map same command for some other buttons?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor 0Notice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    478

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Did you try unchecking "Override factory map' - just a thought... Also. Did you try to map same command for some other buttons?
    I did try that. And no they aren't assigned elsewhere. The really weird part is whenever I have only 2 FX units instead of four everything works... Odd.
    Mapping Enthusiast
    S4 | X1 | F1 | MF3D

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,347

    Default

    Delete commands, set four units, add units 1 and 2 (modifier=0), add units 3 and 4 (modifier=1). If this can't work ether than beats me, I don't have S4 to troubleshoot it in further...

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor 0Notice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    478

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Delete commands, set four units, add units 1 and 2 (modifier=0), add units 3 and 4 (modifier=1). If this can't work ether than beats me, I don't have S4 to troubleshoot it in further...
    Damn... This is just freaking me out. Gave up and mapped the assigns to my X1. I can get a message in but still cant get any message out. I will just make them FX Selectors. Thanks for the ideas Stewe!
    Mapping Enthusiast
    S4 | X1 | F1 | MF3D

  8. #8
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    The LEDs will not work like you want, even with the override. When using 4 units the S4 stock mapping changes the LEDs and fx assign buttons. You can change the buttons, but for some reason you can't undo the change to the LEDs.

  9. #9
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,347

    Default

    Yep, I was about to say some of S4 gurus should pop up sooner than later and clarify this. Thanks Gogo!

  10. #10
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    No sweat. That led thing has been a burr in my saddle forever.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •