Traktor 2.6 + VCI-100SE = Broken Sync. WTF
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    25

    Default Traktor 2.6 + VCI-100SE = Broken Sync. WTF

    Hey team. In serious need of help.

    Today I fired up Traktor, went to sync a track, and the synced track went all screwy. Here's the lowdown:

    Loaded track in Deck A. Hit play. Deck A is master. Loaded track in Deck B. Cued Deck B. Hit sync button. Pressed play, and the track in Deck B speeds up 4-10%. Trainwreck.

    What the heck is going on?

    iMac with OS X 10.6.8
    Traktor 2.6.whatever the latest is
    Vestax VCI-100SE, v4.1 TSI

    Thanks for your help!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    Note to self:
    Shoulda learned how to match by ear....
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Thanks, ass. That's very helpful.

    Normally I do match by ear, which is why I haven't noticed this problem before. What I don't want is a situation where I'm at a gig, and for whatever reason I hit Sync and it makes a sticky situation worse.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    247

    Default

    If the track cues up properly, but then goes out of sync when you hit the sync button, I would think that you're loading the track with sync on, and then turning sync off when you press the button again.
    Maybe your tracks aren't beat gridded properly?
    Or could it be the vci100se tempo fader bug. Make sure to zero out your pitch faders(press shift and center the pitchfaders) when you first start up traktor or else the tempo jumps out of place when you try to use them. or bump them.
    VCI-100se1.3 & Kontrol F1 & Midi Fighter Classic & Traktor Audio 2 & Pioneer HDJ-1000 & Compaq Presario CQ62
    http://www.facebook.com/DjFrostGiant
    http://www.mixcloud.com/FrostGiant/

  5. #5
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Culture_Shock View Post
    If the track cues up properly, but then goes out of sync when you hit the sync button, I would think that you're loading the track with sync on, and then turning sync off when you press the button again.
    Maybe your tracks aren't beat gridded properly?
    Or could it be the vci100se tempo fader bug. Make sure to zero out your pitch faders(press shift and center the pitchfaders) when you first start up traktor or else the tempo jumps out of place when you try to use them. or bump them.
    I have a feeling it might be your last solution!

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Tracks are beatgridded properly. Sync is off when the track is loaded. Pitch faders are zeroed out.

    I tried importing a fresh download of the 4.1 TSI, and that had no effect.

    Upon further inspection, what seems to be happening is that pressing play causes the pitch shift amount to double. So, if when I turn Sync on, the track is +4%, then pressing play causes the track to be at +8% (and thus, not in sync at all).

    I'm beginning to think it's an issue with the VCI-100 or the MIDI mapping, because it doesn't happen if I use the mouse.

    Thanks again for your help!

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Seems to be a MIDI mapping issue. I tested with v3.6.4 and it was working just fine. It looks like the issue is in TSI v4.1. Weird.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    I was just playing silverfish

    Out of curiosity, were you using a custom mapping, or the one that came with Traktor?
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Culture_Shock View Post
    it be the vci100se tempo fader bug.
    Tell me more about this bug
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    I was just playing silverfish

    Out of curiosity, were you using a custom mapping, or the one that came with Traktor?
    Sorry for calling names. I usually don't do that. As far as a custom mapping, it's the DJTechTools VCI-100SE 4.1 mapping. At one time I had messed with the mapping, and I wondered if I broke it somehow, but I downloaded a fresh copy of 4.1 and the problem persisted. I'll try the standard Traktor mapping tonight when I get some time.

    I'd like to know more about this tempo fader bug, too.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •