Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    70

    Default s4 not recognized on the In-Port?

    im looking to map my s4 in midi mode (shift + browse) to be able to use the new flux mode.

    i want to be able to shit + browse into midi mode and use the deck cue buttons to trigger flux mode per that deck.

    when i add a new generic midi controller I am unable to select the s4 for my In-Port. my F1 shows up but no S4. i am in midi mode (shift + browse) when i edit the controller.

    i did some reading and heard this might be a controller editor problem? has anyone had this problem and found a work around?

  2. #2
    DJTT Ninja Admin tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    10,786

    Default

    You are able to use the S4 when just using it in regular mode?
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Yes the s4 works fine. Just not able to recognize it when I try to add a new mapping.
    thats the strange part. i read it was because of the controller editor but i'm not sure why that would be?
    Last edited by .saint; 01-24-2013 at 06:47 PM.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    70

    Default

    dang. this is bugging me

    I tried switching the usb cables and ports on my mbp.
    the S4 plays fine, I can use it and control traktor just fine.

    I'm just having a problem with mapping it. It's not selectable in the In-Port.

    If i load up the controller editor and hit buttons on the S4 its recognized on the controller editor. So now I'm thinking this might be a Traktor bug?

    Anyone out there that can confirm?

    Traktor 2.6.0
    Preferences > Controller Manager > Add... > Generic MIDI > now see if you are able to select your S4 for the In-Port?

    The only options i have are: None, All Ports, Kontrol F1 & Traktor Virtual Input
    I posted this question on NI's forum also but still have yet to hear anything.

    I sent a ticket to NI about this.
    Last edited by .saint; 01-25-2013 at 09:53 AM.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    70

    Default

    this is bugging the hell out of me! obviously.

    can a few people try to add a mapping just to see if there S4 is there? im hoping this is a traktor problem and not a hardware problem.

    you can delete it as soon as you make it. lol
    takes a minute or 2.

    im trying to replicate what is going on here, he is using 2.6 but traktor scratch pro. i dont hatch scratch just pro. im wondering if this is a bug???



    i need to get this figured out cause i want to play around with some mappings.
    i want to combine a similar FX jog wheel mapping like ean's and scamo's to the midi layer.
    Last edited by .saint; 01-26-2013 at 02:39 PM.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    70

    Default

    FIXED!
    finally! i re-installed the 2.5.1 driver twice with no luck so i decided to try the 2.4.23 driver and it worked. i now can finally map & do what i want because the in-port can find the S4.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •