Xone K2 TSI - Import not working.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    DJTT Scribe Mod smiTTTen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Then: UK. Now: US.
    Posts
    1,940

    Default Xone K2 TSI - Import not working.

    I am sat here in front of this new piece of shiny that is my first Macbook Pro. I am trying to use a TSI from the mappings section and can't get it to work. The controller appears to be completely non-responsive.

    The salient facts:

    1. Yes, I used the BIG IMPORT button.
    2. Yes, The in-port and out-port are set to the Xone K2.
    3. The K2 is working as the sound card just fine.
    4. I can map a command, learn it and it works with no problem.
    5. I have tried a few different mappings and get the same result.
    6. All the mappings I have tried require latching layers and I have that correct configured.
    7. I'm getting bastard annoyed.
    8. It's a Macbook Pro 15" Retina.

    Any ideas chaps?



    S
    Beats By Dre is like audio flu for your balls.

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South Dakota, US
    Posts
    55

    Default

    The midi map file that you imported could possibly be on a different midi channel. The default for the K2 is CH15 which I am sure you know or can figure out how to get it there.

    Xpozur

  3. #3
    DJTT Scribe Mod smiTTTen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Then: UK. Now: US.
    Posts
    1,940

    Default

    Mapping also set to CH15.
    Beats By Dre is like audio flu for your balls.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South Dakota, US
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Well that is frustrating I bet. However, if you set a function and learn it on the K2 then obviously Traktor sees and communicates with it. If the mapping you downloaded is for channel 15 then perhaps you changed the channel on your K2? Sorry if it seems so basic but I know you are a very intelligent guy and I don't want to insult that but it doesn't seem like it can be anything else. Do any of the lights work or anything when using someone elses map? Also, unless there are other functions in the .TSI like effect settings and such I don't see any reason to use the big import vs. the add/import. I have a K2 midi map that I made myself if you want to try it, but I designed it for use with external mixing thus no volume/eq functions.

    X

  5. #5
    DJTT Scribe Mod smiTTTen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Then: UK. Now: US.
    Posts
    1,940

    Default

    You nailed it. I just checked and the Xone is using CH16. Mother*&^%$#.

    School boy error......

    Thanks mate.

    Beats By Dre is like audio flu for your balls.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South Dakota, US
    Posts
    55

    Default

    No problem! I am very glad that I was able to help you out!

    X

  7. #7
    DJTT Scribe Mod smiTTTen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Then: UK. Now: US.
    Posts
    1,940

    Default

    1,000 DJ Internet points to you!
    Beats By Dre is like audio flu for your balls.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South Dakota, US
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Sweet! Thanks! With that 1,000 points from you, that brings my grand total to... 1,000!

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    1,296

    Default

    xone k2 is so awesome

    Hows the volume output for your?

    I'm feeling that it's so much lower then CDJ's volume, that's his only problem :/

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •