Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    491

    Default Using Kontrol X1 & Traktor with Ableton

    Sup people.

    Right, tomorrow i am going to sync Ableton live 8 with TSP2 (watching Endo's youtube tutorial), and i was wondering, after i have done this, is it possible to somehow set one of my kontrol x1's to control ableton somehow, like trigger fx or to adjust plugin parameters?

    I see dubfire and hawtin use this set up, and im assuming hawtin uses his kontrol x1 to control plugins/fx in ableton/traktor..

    I'm not a whizz kid at all this, so not sure how to get it all running... Can I actually 'map' one of my X1's to control the knobs on plugins - in ableton?

    I am using MBP, TSP2, Maschine(running as a live input in traktor), (traktor and maschine synced up), 2 kontrol X1's, 1 for 2 Traktor decks, and the other to apply traktor FX on maschine, so i have one complete half of an X1 thats not being used.

    Of course with this, I would still want to have the use of most of my x1, for syncing, fx etc, so wouldn't want ableton to take up all the buttons on my X1..

    If anyone could help, and/or post links to videos showing how to map an X! to control certain parts of ableton, and what exactly the X1 CAN actually control, i.e plugins etc.

    Thanks a lot.
    Last edited by Superfreak; 02-01-2013 at 07:29 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru botstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    LA / NYC
    Posts
    1,269

    Default

    Sure - the X1 can control anything in Ableton you want. It maps just like any other device.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    491

    Default

    Okay thanks. can I control the parameters of a plugin in ableton with the X1? For example I have a Lexicon PSP 42 Delay plugin, and i would like to map some of the kontrol X1 knobs to the 'depth' 'rate' knobs on the plugin to adjust... Ta

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    À single midi controller can't control multiple application at once unless you use Some kind of virtual midi patch... Like a Y cable/splitter

    In Traktor, unless you specified, your x1 is not running in midi mode but in HID/NHL mode. so what you'll need to do to use one half for Traktor and thé other for Ableton is to redo your Traktor X1 mapping but in midi mode... And then in Ableton

    You could still leave your mapping AS IS but switch your X1 in midi mode when you want to control Ableton....

    Lot of possibility.
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    491

    Default

    Ah right..

    No my X1 is not in MIDI mode i literally ONLY use my X1 for the 6 FX's, the loop function, browsing through my Traktor library, and sync.. I have 2 X1's, 1 is for two Traktor decks, and the other im using to add the Traktor FX over Maschine, and for that I'm only using one half of the 2nd X1...

    So could I somehow map the 2nd half of my 2nd X1 for ableton stuff?
    I haven't mapped anything with traktor or my x1 or anything yet, I'm really not sure on how to do any of this, or what exactly i need to do to map X1 to control ableton/plugins...? :-(

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    What you want to do is quite doable. no worries. Switch your x1 IN MIDI mode and check youtube, dubspot and such. quite à lot of tutorial about that all over the place.

    Same goes for Traktor... There's a few tutorial in the various djtt blogs
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  7. #7
    Tech Guru botstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    LA / NYC
    Posts
    1,269

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Superfreak View Post
    Okay thanks. can I control the parameters of a plugin in ableton with the X1? For example I have a Lexicon PSP 42 Delay plugin, and i would like to map some of the kontrol X1 knobs to the 'depth' 'rate' knobs on the plugin to adjust... Ta
    Yep. Just tick 'Configure' in the plugin box, touch the parameter in the plugin's own GUI, and it should be Midi-mappable using the regular-old command-M midi mapping interface.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    491

    Default

    Thanks for the help people.
    going to check some videos on how to do it all exactly,

    one thing.. Can I use my X1 to control something in ableton, WITHOUT syncing both traktor and ableton up?

    Like just control some plugin parameters with the X1? Cheers.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru botstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    LA / NYC
    Posts
    1,269

    Default

    Sure - just don't sync them up.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    491

    Default

    Great, cheers man. Going to get this going asap!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •