Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default Midi Fighter USB Hub Compatible?

    Hi everyone,

    I have had my Midi Fighter Pro Beatmasher for quite some time now and i just upgraded to the DN-X1600 which required a usb port on the computer (not USB Hub compatible). Since i am running a Macbook Pro which only has 2 usb ports, i am using one for the DN-X and one for the hub. I have tried plugging the MF into the hub, but its not being recognized. I am wondering if there is any solution to this? Thanks!

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom
    Posts
    10,866

    Default

    is it a powered hub? i run my x1600 and mf3d off the hub no worries.
    HP-D012TU / WIN8x64 / TSP 2.6.8 / DN-X1600 / X12 / AUDIO 6 / MF3D / SPECTRA / TWISTER / ATH-PRO500MK2 / CRANE STAND PRO
    True Hallucinations ~ every second saturday night 22:00-00:00 [GMT+2/+3] @ dice radio ~

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    No its not. But i do have a powered hub also so ill give that a shot. Thanks!

  4. #4
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,928

    Default

    Hey Diioh123,

    It will work fine as long as the HUB is powered, if the HUB is not powered it cannot supply enough power for the LEDS and the device could occasionally reset.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    943

    Default

    also please keep in mind the way the hub's sperate ports send a signal is relative to which one the 3D is plugged into and setup on

    **Yea that sounds confusing right*** well let me simplify that for you.
    On Some Machines: if you plug in your 3D to a pwrd USB HUB, and the hub has say 7 slots in it, you need to make sure you ALWAYS from the start have the 3D plugged into the exact same port each time
    or
    the computer might not recognize it and youll have to do the install again.
    There is a signal (somewhere in the chain) that is sent to the computer the HUB is plugged into, that tells the machine:
    (Activity presented from HUB @ port H1, or H2, or H3......H7)

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom
    Posts
    10,866

    Default

    that happens to me all the time. bloody annoyin'

    in fact, you inspired me to label the ports on the hub with a marker just then, churr.
    HP-D012TU / WIN8x64 / TSP 2.6.8 / DN-X1600 / X12 / AUDIO 6 / MF3D / SPECTRA / TWISTER / ATH-PRO500MK2 / CRANE STAND PRO
    True Hallucinations ~ every second saturday night 22:00-00:00 [GMT+2/+3] @ dice radio ~

  7. #7
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    943

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    that happens to me all the time. bloody annoyin'

    in fact, you inspired me to label the ports on the hub with a marker just then, churr.
    glad i can inspire you Jester
    infact i was going to post this a little while ago, ill start here though..

    WHen it comes to Midi devices and needing extra ports, this is the BEST, most durable, highest rated of stable power consitantly i have come across.
    Oh ya... and i you need customer support, its not like talking to a man from india who doesnt tell you how to fix it by asking
    "Did you use System Restore?"

    This is the best hub out there right now for our kind of thing

    Shop for it on google or go directly to the company site

    Google
    https://www.google.com/shopping/prod...d=0COYBEPMCMAg


    Company site
    http://www.tripplite.com/en/products...xtModelID=3167

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom
    Posts
    10,866

    Default

    just got a d-link over here. no issues with it at all.

    HP-D012TU / WIN8x64 / TSP 2.6.8 / DN-X1600 / X12 / AUDIO 6 / MF3D / SPECTRA / TWISTER / ATH-PRO500MK2 / CRANE STAND PRO
    True Hallucinations ~ every second saturday night 22:00-00:00 [GMT+2/+3] @ dice radio ~

  9. #9
    DJTT Mapping Psycho beaubryte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands, Tilburg
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Powered USB hubs always gave me more trouble than non-powered hubs, like
    not being able to update firmware, added signal noise, connection issues etc.
    So after trying lots of different hubs and cables,
    I ended up using this very small non-powered hub with a powered Y-cable,
    so I don't need any power adapter.
    A65306.jpgTrust-4-Port-USB-2-0-Powered-Hub-HU-4445P-Black-15005.jpg
    This supplies enough power for 3 Midi Fighters (2x 3D + 1x Spectra) and Maschine MK1..
    It's true you should use the same USB ports whenever you can,
    But I also try to boot it to the same device number every time, So I use a specific hold sequence for booting.

    Kontrol S4/S2/X1/F1|VCI 400 SE|Maschine|TouchOSC|Midi Fighter 3D/Spectra/Twister| Mappings |Studio Pics | Gear List | YouTube

  10. #10
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    943

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    just got a d-link over here. no issues with it at all.

    yea have the same one
    the one i posted about above gives you slightly more power to your ports though so when your D link gives you signs of trouble
    the other one is well worth it

    should last a lot longer too. I have two d links.
    one lasted 5 years on an everday (15hrs a day) computer
    Other one is still going strong

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •