using serato & traktor on same set of turntables & mixer.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor teambama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern USA
    Posts
    237

    Default using serato & traktor on same set of turntables & mixer.

    Would this work using splitters? Has anyone tried it?

    reason i'm asking would be nice not to change out soundcards with 2 dj's using the same decks.

    Thanks
    Jeff
    Last edited by teambama; 02-08-2013 at 12:24 AM.
    2x Technics SL-12000 mk2 / 2x Numark HDX
    Kontrol Z2 / Ecler Nuo 3 / Custom Vestax 07Pro 25th Anniversary, Blue Led's & integrated Audio 6 / Numark DXM06 w/innofader
    Novation Dicer / NI Maschine / Kontrol X1 / F1
    TSP2

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    You'd need different timecode vinyls and different sound cards for each setup. Therefore, nothing is really the same and you're just switching equipment over.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Mentor teambama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern USA
    Posts
    237

    Default

    I guess I should say 2 dj's using the same decks. with different sets. Not playing at the same time.

    Would be nice to just change timecode vinyl & not mess with cables & soundcards.
    2x Technics SL-12000 mk2 / 2x Numark HDX
    Kontrol Z2 / Ecler Nuo 3 / Custom Vestax 07Pro 25th Anniversary, Blue Led's & integrated Audio 6 / Numark DXM06 w/innofader
    Novation Dicer / NI Maschine / Kontrol X1 / F1
    TSP2

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    If you used RCA splitters you could wire up both sound cards beforehand and switch just over the vinyls for the next set.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor teambama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern USA
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Thanks... in theory i thought it would work.

    Going to give it a shot in a few weeks. Have a gig opening for Magic Mike & another local DJ & they both use serato.
    2x Technics SL-12000 mk2 / 2x Numark HDX
    Kontrol Z2 / Ecler Nuo 3 / Custom Vestax 07Pro 25th Anniversary, Blue Led's & integrated Audio 6 / Numark DXM06 w/innofader
    Novation Dicer / NI Maschine / Kontrol X1 / F1
    TSP2

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    Yep either 1male>2 female or 2male>4 female splitters will do the trick. Thats a lot of spaghhetti tho mate, unless you have to mix into/out of each other i don't really see the point.

    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor teambama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern USA
    Posts
    237

    Default

    mixing into/out of each other is what he wants the 2 opening dj's to do.

    I also play with another DJ once a month. I usually open, he plays 2 hours & i'll end the night for another hour or so. We use 2 setups now. Would be nice to leave my TT's & mixer at home.

    I have a bunch of these
    splitter.jpg
    2x Technics SL-12000 mk2 / 2x Numark HDX
    Kontrol Z2 / Ecler Nuo 3 / Custom Vestax 07Pro 25th Anniversary, Blue Led's & integrated Audio 6 / Numark DXM06 w/innofader
    Novation Dicer / NI Maschine / Kontrol X1 / F1
    TSP2

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    If you're using 1210s the RCA will probably be hardwired so you'd need a splitter you can plug into like one of these:
    rca_splitter.jpg
    rcafto2m3inch.jpg

    Quote Originally Posted by teambama View Post
    I have a bunch of these
    splitter.jpg
    The split end needs to connect directly to the turntable so you might need RCA couplers:
    rca-coupler-gold-twin-lg.jpg

    Bringing a whole extra set of turntables+mixer is a little overkill..
    Can't the club handle a brief interruption, you can always put an Ipod or CD on surely?
    Last edited by makar1; 02-08-2013 at 01:29 AM.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  9. #9
    Tech Mentor teambama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern USA
    Posts
    237

    Default

    It's definitely overkill. That's why I'm figuring this out. But no way the music can stop.

    everyone just needs to switch to traktor

    Thanks for the advice.... Much appreciated!

    Edit: it is fun to just get up and scratch when he's mixing. this club has no booth it's on stage so the crowd can see everything & they dig it when we do that.
    Last edited by teambama; 02-08-2013 at 01:45 AM.
    2x Technics SL-12000 mk2 / 2x Numark HDX
    Kontrol Z2 / Ecler Nuo 3 / Custom Vestax 07Pro 25th Anniversary, Blue Led's & integrated Audio 6 / Numark DXM06 w/innofader
    Novation Dicer / NI Maschine / Kontrol X1 / F1
    TSP2

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    other way to do it is use two mixers, one being the "master" mixer. we work like this sometimes when we have big jams with several djs.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •