Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    120

    Default Loading a track and returning to full view.

    Hey DJ TechTools, hope you are all doing well. I have a question, would I need to set up a modifier if I wanted one button to load a track into a deck and return to full view at the same time, ie: come out of browser view?

  2. #2

    Default

    are you talking about Traktor? if so, load the track and hit space bar...brings it back to full view. technically 2 buttons but hey.
    MacPro 8 core 16GB 22" Cinema HD 17" MacBook PRO 4GB 2x Technics 1200 mk2 2x Eurolite flight cases Numark 4TRAK Vestax PMC-07 Pro NI Traktor Kontrol F1 NI Traktor Pro 2.6 Ableton 9 Suite Akai MPK49 MDR-V700DJ hps AIAIAI TMA-1 Studio hps 2x KRK Rokit6 monitors G2 2x JBL LSR4328P professional monitors Arturia MINILAB Focusrite Saffire PRO14 Blue SPARK mic 1 mill-e-on VSTs

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom
    Posts
    11,319

    Default

    you dont need a modifier, just add a "only browser on" command to the same button.
    HP-15" / WIN7 x64 / 128GB SSD / TSP 2.6.8 / AUDITION CC / AUDIO 6 / DN-X1600 / X1 x2 / MIDI-Fighter SPECTRA / ATH-PRO500MK2 / CRANE STAND PRO




  4. #4
    Tech Guru 031999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    1,011

    Default

    how about this... is it possible when i turn the track browse knob on my x1 that it switches to list view then when i click to load a track it would jump back to deck view. wow that would be cool!!!

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom
    Posts
    11,319

    Default

    my mapping for the x1 has that feature https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/1141

    easy enough to set up for yourself also.
    HP-15" / WIN7 x64 / 128GB SSD / TSP 2.6.8 / AUDITION CC / AUDIO 6 / DN-X1600 / X1 x2 / MIDI-Fighter SPECTRA / ATH-PRO500MK2 / CRANE STAND PRO




  6. #6
    Tech Guru 031999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    1,011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    my mapping for the x1 has that feature https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/1141

    easy enough to set up for yourself also.
    rock on man, i've tried to make mappings but i'm no expert, that's why this community is so cool!!

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom
    Posts
    11,319

    Default

    HP-15" / WIN7 x64 / 128GB SSD / TSP 2.6.8 / AUDITION CC / AUDIO 6 / DN-X1600 / X1 x2 / MIDI-Fighter SPECTRA / ATH-PRO500MK2 / CRANE STAND PRO




  8. #8
    Tech Guru 031999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    1,011

    Default

    does it close the browser when loading a track? im not near my x1 so i cant test it.

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom
    Posts
    11,319

    Default

    yep, and the shift + load is just a normal toggle, if you want the right knob to do the same thing just duplicate the left browse command and re-map to the right knob. just remember to scroll up the mapping to check for clashes if you mess around yourself.
    HP-15" / WIN7 x64 / 128GB SSD / TSP 2.6.8 / AUDITION CC / AUDIO 6 / DN-X1600 / X1 x2 / MIDI-Fighter SPECTRA / ATH-PRO500MK2 / CRANE STAND PRO




Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •