Traktor 2.6 stuttering
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    501

    Default Traktor 2.6 stuttering

    Can't find the update thread so I'll ask here.
    I updated to 2.6 for the better eqs and had no issue at first. Now I'm getting a stuttering and it's really doing my head in because I'm trying to record something. Anyone know what's causing it? I thought it was just with one track because it kept doing it at the same point just after I'd brought it in, but it just did it with the master track.
    I got past that stage in the mix earlier without a problem but I've changed it around so need to record again.

    Any help appreciated because I want to get this recorded tonight.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,480

    Default

    Sounds like you need to up your latency?
    SC | MC

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    Sounds like you need to up your latency?
    The load would be high then though wouldn't it? It's as low as its ever been.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,480

    Default

    Not neccessarily mate - the cpu & your audio device are seperate - try upping the latency see if that works.
    SC | MC

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    Not neccessarily mate - the cpu & your audio device are seperate - try upping the latency see if that works.
    Ah ok, I'll give it a go, cheers. What should I look at changing? It's ages since I sorted the latency out but remember being told some things should be changed and others left.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru DubluW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    572

    Default

    I found keylock can cause a stuttering effect-due to CPU usage mainly.
    A+H DB4, Technics 1210's x2, F1, X1MK2 x2, MaschineMk2, Akai LPK 25, MF3D, XDJ-1000 x2.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KS2 View Post
    The load would be high then though wouldn't it? It's as low as its ever been.
    Lower latencies put more strain on your system. Increase your latency/sound buffer and load should decrease.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DubluW View Post
    I found keylock can cause a stuttering effect-due to CPU usage mainly.
    Don't use keylock in Traktor so can't be that.

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Lower latencies put more strain on your system. Increase your latency/sound buffer and load should decrease.
    I meant the load is as low as it's ever been. Latency is around 10ms.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Try increasing your latency temporarily to see if it helps. Also, if you're using an NI audio device, the Control Panel has a System Performance test that can show if something else in your computer is causing a problem. DPClat can do this too.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Try increasing your latency temporarily to see if it helps. Also, if you're using an NI audio device, the Control Panel has a System Performance test that can show if something else in your computer is causing a problem. DPClat can do this too.
    Yeah I'll try increasing it. Gonna give it a go in a min. I'm just using an S2 with it at the mo.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •