(New Update!) DJTT Kontrol S4 v2.0 Official Mapping Thread - Page 8
Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 456789 LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 88
  1. #71
    DJTT Mapping Psycho
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands, Tilburg
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Updated with Freeze Mode feature found in Traktor 2.7.

    S4 Mk1: https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/2
    S4 Mk2: https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/2211

    What's New in v2.0.7?

    > Freeze Mode :
    Toggle Freeze Mode: Press SHIFT + LOOP IN
    Exit Freeze Mode / Escape: Press SHIFT + LOOP OUT

    While in Freeze Mode:
    Turn Loop Size Knob = Adjust Slice Size
    Shift+ Turn Loop Size Knob = Adjust Slice Count
    Push Loop Set Knob = Enable Loop
    Loop In Button = Reset First Slice
    (More Info in the Manual)

    15703310535_2df2f5b6d0_z_d.jpg

  2. #72
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beaubryte View Post
    Try importing the included "Effect Settings"from the Extra folder inside the download package.
    Import, Restart immediately, enjoy.
    Thanks for the hint. I have tried with deleting all the mappings and import the mapping as well as the Effect Settings all over again. Now I get Ramp Delay for Echo Mod 2 but the Effect Presets for FX1 and FX2 are still somehow wrong, where it has for example 2 Laser Slicer in a row in one of the Group FX Preset, and totally different from what in Manual says. Here are the Super FX I got when I turn it on:
    Flanger Flux + Peak Filter + Reverb
    Beatmasher + Digital Lofi + Peak Filter
    Gater + Beatmasher + Peak Filter

    If these are correct I guess the rest of the Super FX should have the right ones too. Could you please check and tell me if these are the right ones or not. Thank you so much for your work

  3. #73
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Just another question. Since I have made some changes myself for this mapping, is there a way to use the updated mapping without changing my adaptions? Or the only thing I can do is import the new one and do those things all over again? Thanks.

  4. #74
    DJTT Mapping Psycho
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands, Tilburg
    Posts
    222

    Default

    As for the FX settings, just import them a few times and close/restart Traktor immediately without pressing any buttons. After a restart it should be fine.

    I suggest using the updated mapping and remap those things again mate, you can't use the two S4 mappings at the same time.

  5. #75
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    When I hit shift on the left deck, my loop LED always jumps back to 8 if I have it set to anything greater than 8 and jumps to 4 any time it is less than 4. It doesn't actually change in Traktor though.

    Any tips?
    Bedroom DJ | Pioneer DJM-800 | Pioneer CDJ2000 and CDJ900-NXS | 2 x Mackie MR8MKII | Sennheiser Amperior

  6. #76
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default S4 with Xone mixer

    Does anyone has a mapping for S4 Traktor with Xone mixer configuration, mid low and mid high??

    regards

  7. #77
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    36

    Default

    i can't seem to find it, but is there any way to use this mapping to adjust the crossfader curve? Thank you in advance and my apologies if this has been asked previously.

  8. #78

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xxlarge View Post
    i can't seem to find it, but is there any way to use this mapping to adjust the crossfader curve? Thank you in advance and my apologies if this has been asked previously.
    Hi !
    For the crossfader curve go in your mapping => add-in => mixer => x-fader => curve ajust
    i have personally added the mapping to the mic vol knob (on my s4)

  9. #79

    Default

    There is an issue with traktor 2.8.1 and the 2.07 mapping.
    The preview player don't seek position anymore with the browse button.

    To reproduce it :
    choose track in browser
    clic on browse button (it loaded the track into the preview player)
    and turn the browse knob again (next track is selected in browser instead of seeking preview player position)

  10. #80
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Now there is a question: how to combine this mapping together with STEMS in Traktor 2.10.1 update? Is there a workaround?

Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 456789 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •