Help with turntable setup :)
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    194

    Default Help with turntable setup :)

    Hey

    So i currently have my setup containing 2 Technics 1200s, Kontrol S4, and Timecode vinyl, laptop blah blah blha

    But for some reason, when i connect everything, i get a loud "hum" or "buzz" from the speakers...

    Is there anyway to fix this?

    The turntable is grounded, the Kontrol S4 is set to Phono, and all RCA cables are cleaned out

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,396

    Default

    Might be a ground loop. Try unplugging your laptop from teh wall and see if the buzz goes away.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Try plugging everything into 1 power strip, and as suggested try running your laptop and S4 without their power adapters connected.

    Also if your speakers have balanced inputs, use the 1/4 inch outputs of your S4 to connect them.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  4. #4
    Tech Guru botstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    LA / NYC
    Posts
    1,372

    Default

    I don't mean to be the tech support guy reading from a script (i.e. "Did you plug it in?"), but is it the actual audio sound of the timecode vinyl?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    194

    Default

    thanks guys!

    I figured it out

    On one of the technics i bought, the ground wire was partially pulled out....Nothing was really holding it in...

    I got it all fixed up now and im using the balanced 1/4 jacks, and a power strip and everything is working perfectly!

  6. #6
    Tech Guru jprime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Comox Valley, Canada
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aarondavid View Post
    thanks guys!

    I figured it out

    On one of the technics i bought, the ground wire was partially pulled out....Nothing was really holding it in...

    I got it all fixed up now and im using the balanced 1/4 jacks, and a power strip and everything is working perfectly!
    A nice mod to your techs is to ground them internally and be rid of the ground wire altogether.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor teambama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern USA
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jprime View Post
    A nice mod to your techs is to ground them internally and be rid of the ground wire altogether.
    i need to do this....
    2x Technics SL-12000 mk2 / 2x Numark HDX
    Kontrol Z2 / Ecler Nuo 3 / Custom Vestax 07Pro 25th Anniversary, Blue Led's & integrated Audio 6 / Numark DXM06 w/innofader
    Novation Dicer / NI Maschine / Kontrol X1 / F1
    TSP2

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Plus, the internal grounding only takes about 20 mins in an out for a first timer.
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,396

    Default

    I've just modded a 1210 (1 down, 3 to go!) but opted not to do the grounding mod. I've heard that internal grounding can cause issues with some DVS systems, so I left it in place.

    Upgraded it to a nice white cable with a chrome fork connector, though...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor MRG12EG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK BABY
    Posts
    286

    Default

    ive self grounded not had any trouble so far with traktor or SSL,

    one word of warning if your going to change the RCA's dont be temped to pick a wire thats to thick as you wont be able to get the clamp back on!

    i bought a cheap but decent pair of gold (not that if makes a difference) factory moulded rca's from amazon for about 4 a pair then chopped the wire in half.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •