Beat roll in traktor scratch pro ??
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Default Beat roll in traktor scratch pro ??

    MY question is does anyone if it is in any way possible to beat roll in traktor scratch pro i love beat roll in serato but from wat i kno i cant use it in traktor can someone please help me in any way possible thank you,

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Beatmasher? Delay in Advanced mode? Or Flux Mode + Loop
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    173

    Default

    There's no automatic beat roll like in Serato, no.
    As Makar said, I'd recommend Flux + Loop select (assign loop activate/select to a push in/encoder knob if you have one). The Beatmasher method usually involves having a lot of buttons spare, though there are a lot of videos on here that will show you how.
    Last edited by CountenanT; 02-19-2013 at 08:40 AM. Reason: Typo

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    You can use the same "push encoder and adjust" method with the beatmasher, no need to do it with buttons. Push activates the FX at a given value and you move the encoder to change the size. Have a modifier control it's status to save space and it will be exactly like turning Flux on/off.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    173

    Default

    I always found that the beatmasher was a bit hit and miss in capturing the "snap" of the drums, so the loop method always worked better for me. But yeah that's another option!

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,420

    Default

    I love loop-roll/beat-roll. Not having it is one of the reasons I haven't switched to Traktor yet...

    Using DJ Decks, I have some of the buttons on my Dicers set to large value Looprolls (talking 2beats/4beats/8bets) and get some really good turntablist style repeat effects...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #7
    Tech Guru jprime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Comox Valley, Canada
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    I love loop-roll/beat-roll. Not having it is one of the reasons I haven't switched to Traktor yet...
    It's DEF one of my favorite features in serato. Such a great way to get instant glitch action.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor sicnarf033's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    212

    Default

    lets hope for a easier way to beatroll and turntable stop fx in traktor update.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,448

    Default

    There are LOTS of ways to get a beat roll effect in Traktor, especially now with flux. And you can do a turntable stop fx using the TURNTABLE FX effect.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    The Beatmasher effect seems pretty simple and easy to use for me.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •