Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    223

    Default S4 Autogain problems

    Hello,

    Does any of you have autogain problems between decks since traktor 2.6??!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,890

    Default

    What sort of problem are you having?

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    223

    Default

    Well whenever i'm playing a track on the deck B, and load it to the deck it sound higher, i don't know why or what happen...

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    542

    Default

    Can you try to explain the issue again?

    As a first pass at one potential answer:

    The "autogain" features of Traktor do NOT apply to the "preview player." The "autogain" feature DOES alter the volume pre-monitor in a deck. So, a song will sound louder when "monitored" from a deck compared to "previewed" outside of a deck....for the same setting of the monitor knob, and for a song where autogain increases the gain setting.
    Traktor Pro 2 & Kontrol S2 & Maschine Mk1 (retired VCI-100 Arcade (Signed #198/300))
    BFM 10x DR200 & 10x Titan 39

  5. #5
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,890

    Default

    Yes, give us a more detailed explanation please.

    From what you have said, you have a track playing in deck B, when you load the same track into another deck the volume increases?
    Is deck B still playing and the volume fader up?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    223

    Default

    yes it's playing in the volume fader up, and the volume increases only for the deck a... on deck d it's the same like the deck b.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Tarekith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Wasn't there some bug where previewing a track made it ignore the autogain settings if it was then loaded into a track?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,890

    Default

    Is the gain knob for deck A (in the software) set the same as the other decks?

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    223

    Default

    Yes it set it automatically. And no it's not while previewing a track only when playing it.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,890

    Default

    The gain knob in 2.6 shouldn't set automatically when the little light beside it in software is blue. The auto gain is in a separate layer now and you wouldn't see the autogain change when you load a track. So all gain knobs would need to be at zero for each channel.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •