Traktor Midi mode help
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    82

    Default Traktor Midi mode help

    I have had the same mapping for a while in which I use midi mode for some grouped effects. I just got a new macbook pro and upgraded to the new version of traktor. Whenever I click both of the shift buttons to stay in midi mode they dont stay on but only flash when I press them. Anyone know how to fix this?

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Bumpity Bump Bump

    Would love to get this fixed ASAP

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    What controller do you use?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Using a Traktor Kontrol S2. Never had any problems with this until I updated to the new Mac OS & Traktor 2.6.wathefuckeveritis

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Have you enabled MIDI mode in the S2 settings?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Have you enabled MIDI mode in the S2 settings?
    Ill have a look soon and if this is the issue will feel like a huge asshole.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •