Connecting traktor to CDJ's and DJM.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1

    Default Connecting traktor to CDJ's and DJM.

    Hey all, just curious as to how id go about connecting my 2 CDJ 1000 mk3's and DJM 600 into my computer to run traktor, id rather not go out and buy what i think i need, i'd rather know for sure what i need. Just after a few suggestions if there is a possible way to even do it as well.

    Cheers Jake

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    You'll need to Get Traktor Scratch A6 or A10, then doing something like this
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  3. #3
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,690

    Default

    and all you can get with such setup is play, cue and scratch control over decks.
    no FX, loading songs, hotcues,...and soon you'll need it.

    I would suggest upgrading your gear (CDJ900/2000 or Denon SC2900, mixer with USB interface) so you can control traktor with MIDI/HID.
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  4. #4
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,291

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    and all you can get with such setup is play, cue and scratch control over decks.
    no FX, loading songs, hotcues,...and soon you'll need it.

    I would suggest upgrading your gear (CDJ900/2000 or Denon SC2900, mixer with USB interface) so you can control traktor with MIDI/HID.
    Worst suggestion ever!! Why do people feel that the only option is to throw loads of money at new gear??!! just stick with what you've got and buy an X1 or 2. Perfect for controlling cue points and effects when needed. Absolutely no need to spend thousands of $ or £ upgrading.
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    ^ This ^
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kooper1980 View Post
    Worst suggestion ever!! Why do people feel that the only option is to throw loads of money at new gear??!! just stick with what you've got and buy an X1 or 2. Perfect for controlling cue points and effects when needed. Absolutely no need to spend thousands of $ or £ upgrading.
    Exactly what he just said.
    There is NO need to go and buy more expensive gear and new CDJs at all.

    What Steve 1st posted, yeah. Follow that video, it is really easy.
    And then what SlayForMoney said, get a controller for Traktor. Native Instruments do a 'Kontrol X1' about £100.
    After you get up and running you will start realising that you could really so with a controller. Cue points, sync (if you use it)? FX (being the main reason for me).

    There's plenty of controllers for Traktor out there. Have a look about.

    Kontrol X1 & some Allen & Heath ones being favourite with a lot of people.

  7. #7
    meatball
    Guest

    Default

    Can you use one X1 to control both decks in Traktor?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by meatball View Post
    Can you use one X1 to control both decks in Traktor?
    Yep.

    What copy of Traktor have you go, have you got 2 or 4 virtual decks?

    One X1 can control 2 decks, you can set it to control any 2 decks in Traktor.
    Deck A & B, A & C (most people have it set this way)..

    To control the other two decks, you will need another X1, I have 2.

    One X1 controlling deck A & B, and the 2nd X1 controlling deck C & D!

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by meatball View Post
    Can you use one X1 to control both decks in Traktor?
    yes, all 4 decks too if you have Pro
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  10. #10
    meatball
    Guest

    Default

    So now I'm curious and interested. If you add an X1 to a cdj/mixer setup, can you use the cdjs independently or would you need to connect them in midi/hid/timecode? Jog wheels in midi suckkkk.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •