DJM 700 with Traktor 2.6 pro
Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 56
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor MockusD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    164

    Default DJM 700 with Traktor 2.6 pro

    Hi there, I want to ask, do I have to use atleast Traktor Audio 2 to connect DJM 700 to work with traktor? I bought Numark DJ Io which is 2 channel output, its ok 2 channels is all I need, but it seems doesn't work at all with DJm 700 o.O So any suggestions how do i connect DJm 700 to traktor? I think traktor audio 2 supports midi, and numark dj io doesnt.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    There is no benefit to the Traktor Audio 2 over the Numark DJ IO. Both will give you 2 stereo outputs.

    Neither of them support MIDI.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Mentor MockusD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Thanks, but my question still isn't cleared, how do I connect DJM 700 to Traktor 2 pro, because my setup consist of 2 Traktro F1's (1 fx unit, 1 remix deck) two CDJ 2000 nexus and djm 700, thats the problem im stucked at, is djm O.O

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Are you on Mac OS or Windows?

    If you're using the CDJs through Traktor you need to aggregate the DJ IO with the CDJs to give you a total of 4 stereo outputs to send to your mixer.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor MockusD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Im on windows, and how do I do that? Could you explain fully how to connect djm 700 to traktor, im having problems, been like that for like 3 weeks totally stuck at it

    EDIT

    Nexus 2000's I think they aggregate automatically

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Are you using the CDJs through Traktor or are you using them separately?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  7. #7
    Tech Mentor MockusD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Well they connected through USB and linked to deck A and B so i think its through traktor

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Download Asio4All and use it to aggregate the DJ IO sound card with your CDJ sound cards.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  9. #9
    Tech Mentor MockusD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Downloaded and installed, how do you aggregate cdj's to dj io?

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Run the program and activate all the sound outputs you want to aggregate.

    Edit: Select ASIO4ALL as your Sound Device in Traktor, then click the Settings button to the right.
    Last edited by makar1; 03-20-2013 at 10:24 AM.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •