Traktor F1 setup
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default Traktor F1 setup

    I am having a hard time with this. Seems as if I downloaded everything correctly. I feel like the controllers are not in sync properly with Traktor Pro 2.61. I turn them and they seem frozen. I cant control anything from them. Totally not sure what to do.

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Everytime I connect and unconnect to get some kind if response. They do different things. It is showing that they are set on deck c and deck d. And there are these wonderful 4 yellow lights on the bottom left corner of 16 track pad of deck c and same on deck d bottom right 4 pads. No se que...

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I have a really basic set up old 05 mixer. Sound from deck a and b come through mixer but no sound no response with F1 Controllers. I am begging for guidance from the force...this shit is taking me to the darkside.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    What sound card and mixer are you using?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    994

    Default

    Okay okay, you plug it in and it gives you the deck selection option with the yellow lights, correct? So you pick the bottom left to make the F1 control deck C. Then you load a sample into the remix deck, and the corresponding cell lights up, yes? When you press it, what happens?

    If it looks like it's playing, but no sound, make sure the remix deck channel is turned up on the F1 (The fader) and make sure the actual mixer in the software is turned up for the whole of deck C.

    If you only have a two channel sound card, you have to share all the channels into one mixer channel and mix internally.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    GOD. Ok so I don't know what kind of soundcard that I have. Sorry for all the questions. The yellow lights are solid and and it says deck c on the left and d on the right. But it is like frozen there. I have one sound in the bank and I cant get it to play. Shit I am so used to more simple stuff. Can you talk to me more about the sound card?

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    OK so not sure how to check what kind of sound card that I have or what I should have. It looks like the page 1 sample is playing in bank one but I can't hear anything and I can't even pull up the sound volume or mixer on Traktor. So I should start again. I probably just have a 2 channel and I need to use internal mixer? When I use the set up wizard how should I set it up. Thanks for your time.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    What do you have connected to your computer when using Traktor?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I have the Audio 4 DJ Box.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    The Audio 4 DJ is a sound card with 2 stereo outputs. What are your Traktor Output Routing settings?

    And what mixer are you using?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •